Page 1 of 1

Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 12:18 am
by Unknown Target
Hi everyone,

So I got my Artemis 300 and absolutely love it. Only problem is trying to print in PETG, I get lots of issues with bed adhesion, warts and bubbling, under-extrusion, over-extrusion, etc. It's been a real pain to print with this machine and PETG. I have to really slather on the glue stick to make it stick and in general I'm really struggling, even with the included CURA settings.

Right now I'm printing with Simplify3D and have the temp at 235/80. Any suggestions on good feed rates? I've got a flow rate of 1.0 right now but I still get some difficulties extruding consistently, especially in the beginning of the print. My speed is around 45mm/min.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 8:31 am
by geneb
What brand of PETG are you using? Is it old?

You have no problems with PLA on the same machine?

tnx.

g.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:25 am
by Unknown Target
I don't have any PLA on hand. The PETG is Novamaker, brand new from Amazon:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0746F9C51/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o08_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I was able to print PVA decently after a lot of tweaking, though it kept delaminating at the first layer when I pulled it off (first layer stuck to the plate).

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 12:19 pm
by Mac The Knife
My default starting temperature for petg is 250.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 2:09 pm
by Unknown Target
Ok so I threw a Wham Bam plate on their and used Cura *4.5* specifically instead of 4.6. Seems to be printing great right now, even at PETG 235!

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2020 8:30 am
by geneb
Now try with 4.6. You don't know which fixed the issue. ;) (My bet is on the bed surface. :D )

g.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:22 am
by Unknown Target
Maybe! I'll give it a shot!

The big issue I'm having now are these random giant zits. They're huge and I've never seen anything like them before (maybe it's related to it being a bowden?).

The print is super stringy because it's TPU but I've had the same giant zit issue on the test print with PETG.
Image.jpg
Image.jpg (323.6 KiB) Viewed 930 times

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:27 am
by geneb
I wish I could help you out, but I've never printed with PETG before. I have heard that it can be quite stringy. You might want to check into the SeeMeCNC Facebook group (yech!) as there might be someone there that can help out with PETG.

g.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 4:43 pm
by Unknown Target
I've figured out the issue - that filament was TPU, but the problem is that I think I had retract enabled, so it would keep piling up.

Other issues I've found can be solved by reducing the extrusion multiplier. I was having a problem where my flexible filaments would eventually jam up, causing a print failure. By reducing the extrusion multiplier and increasing the temperature I was able to ensure consistent flow.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Tue Jun 09, 2020 8:43 am
by geneb
I'm not quite sure what you mean by "extrusion multiplier"... Sorry I missed the "TPU" part.

g.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2020 12:06 pm
by Unknown Target
I just ran some PLA through the print.

Basically I'm finding nasty surfaces using PLA/PETG/TPU on the printer. PLA looks fine but only if I print it super slow. I'm not sure what's causing these issues; I've never used a bowden before so maybe it's related to that?

Extrusion Multiplier:
https://pinshape.com/blog/10-advanced-3d-slicer-settings-that-will-save-your-prints/

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2020 8:28 am
by geneb
I would grab the S3D configs from the file section in SeeMeCNC's FB group, or use the latest version of Cura with the pre-built (and validated) profiles that can be found here: https://github.com/seemecnc/slicing-profiles/tree/master/SE300/Cura

g.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2020 5:15 pm
by Unknown Target
I'm getting the same issues with the Cura slicer. The grey batarang was PETG, right out of the box, with the CURA 4.5 PETG profile. The black benchies are PLA - one with the Cura "FAST" profile and one with my Simplify 3D profile.

EDIT: I also just tried it with brand new PLA and it has the same issue.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2020 11:02 pm
by Unknown Target
Still Simplify 3D, but more issues - this looks like it would be an out of tension belt on a Cartesian machine maybe? What could be causing this on a delta?

Hatchbox PLA filamnt @ 230 C @ 45mm/sec.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:12 am
by geneb
The cube looks like over extrusion to me. The batarang looks pretty good with the exception of the burnt chunk on one end. That's weird.

g.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 1:38 pm
by Unknown Target
The reason I cranked extrusion so high was because I keep getting random voids like these when it's turned down:

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Tue Jun 16, 2020 8:34 am
by geneb
For the top image, you've got too few top layers. For a .20 layer height, you want a minimum of 3 to 5 layers.

For the bottom image, I suspect you're hearing a "clicking" noise when it prints, right? The "rot" you see is classic underextrusion due to either a blockage (unlikely in this case) or printing at too low a temperature for the speed you're printing at. Try bumping the temp 5C and run the cube again.

g.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Tue Jun 16, 2020 3:50 pm
by Unknown Target
No clicking IIRC - that print was run with PLA @ 215 C. I've pushed it up as far as 230 but that was with the too high flow rate, so I could give it a shot with a lower rate.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Wed Jun 17, 2020 9:45 pm
by Unknown Target
PLA, 215 C, extrusion multiplier of .95.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:32 am
by geneb
Your extruder is either skipping or you've got a partial jam in the nozzle. It might be a bad slicer setting, but I've never seen a slicer setting do that.

g.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:56 am
by Unknown Target
Just cleaned out the nozzle and am sitting next to the printer - no clicking. But I'm seeing gaps form in the layers.

Re: Lots of issues with PETG

Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 8:31 am
by geneb
It could also be a thunk - watch the knob on the EZR to see if it does an uncommanded reverse. The bowden tube will twitch and you'll hear a "bump" sound.

I'd also check to see if the gear teeth on the EZR are filled with plastic.

If you're using a 0.5 nozzle, slice a cube @ 215C and attach the gcode in your reply here and I'll try printing it on my Artemis. If I don't get the same effect, we'll know for sure that there's something restricting the filament path.

g.