How do I do dual extrusion??? (Artemis 300)

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
Unknown Target
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 11:01 pm

How do I do dual extrusion??? (Artemis 300)

Post by Unknown Target »

Hi, there's no help documentation on this.

How do I load both filaments into the Artemis 300 and print with them? Every time I load a filament it stops maybe 6 inches from the nozzle, so when I start printing with just one extruder it doesn't actually feed through.

What's more, I don't know how to configure it using Cura to print using one extruder or the other and how to tell it to switch. Please help?

Thanks!

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5183
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: How do I do dual extrusion??? (Artemis 300)

Post by geneb »

The filament load script knows to stop short of the split feeder on load. In order for it to properly feed when a print begins, you need to use the current dual extrusion configuration for Cura that's on the SeeMeCNC git repository.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Unknown Target
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 11:01 pm

Re: How do I do dual extrusion??? (Artemis 300)

Post by Unknown Target »

Ok, so one bit of confusion I had was if all Artemis 300 printers have a Y extruder, why is there a single nozzle preset included at all? Wouldn't I always want to use the dual print preset and just not print with the second nozzle?

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5183
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: How do I do dual extrusion??? (Artemis 300)

Post by geneb »

Not all Artemis 300s were shipped with the Y adapter. The 2nd extruder used to be an option. I'm not sure when it became the default.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

User avatar
jcarlin
Plasticator
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 8:23 am

Re: How do I do dual extrusion?

Post by jcarlin »

I would like to revive and expand this topic. Maybe turn it into a guide.

Like everyone else I am milling around my house more and the 2in1 dual color upgrade has enticed me for a while now. I own a Rostock Max v3.2, upgraded from a v3. Primarily I use Simplify3d for my slicer. I know the general audience here is Cura, but I want to keep using my investment and I believe what I have gleaned from other posts and the Cura dual extruder setup guide can be applied to Simplify3d. I'm hoping someone else has a similar setup as me and can give some specific details. Where I am hanging up is:

1) Where to load the filament. I take it everyone loads it to a specific point marked on the boden tube approximately 40mm from the top of the 2in1.

2) Tool change scripts. I need lots of help here. I have got the filament to move down and extrude some. Using some code I located here it moves the hotend to the back of the platform and then starts to extrude. I am getting mixed results here. I can't seem to dial it in so that the change results in a crisp color change. I get a lot of the previous color in my print. Do people fix this with a larger priming pillar or should I extrude more?
Additionally, should I be doing something in the Duet3d to handle tool changes - specifically using tfree#.g, tpre#.g, tpost#.g config files for the tool change?

3) Start script. In the example code I located here I see that people move the hot end to the back of the platform like on a tool change and extrude a little filament. Then as the print starts my tool change script is getting executed so the filament is unloaded and then reloaded. Is this the proper way or is there a cleaner process here?

4) Other settings in Simplify3d that need to be set? Specifically the Tool change retraction distance and Tool change extra restart distance. The only information I can get on the Simplify3d forums all point back to the v3 with the Rambo board. I take it there was some internal settings in the Rambo to handle filament changes and nothing special was required in the tool change scripts. Does the Duet3d have this same functionality?

Scripts I found in other posts that have gotten me somewhat going, but not perfectly:

===========STARTING SCRIPT=========================
G28 ; home all axes

G1 X0 Y130 Z0.3 F8000 ;Move the platform down 15mm
G92 E0
G1 E160 F5000
G92 E0
G1 Z5
G1 F200 E3
G92 E0
G92 E0
G1 F4800 E-5

============TOOL CHANGE SCRIPT =====================

; TOOL CHANGE - AMG
G92 E0
G1 E-5
G1 X0 Y130 F20000
G92 E0
G1 E-155 F5000
G92 E0

T[new_tool]

G92 E0
;G1 X0 Y130 Z0.3 F20000 NO Z distance!
G1 X0 Y130 F20000

G92 E0
G1 E160 F5000
G92 E0

;G1 [current_position_z] ;Set Z back to current height!

M18 E0
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If anyone has this working with Simplify3d, can you share your FFF files? Or should I be setting this all up in Duet3d with config files?
R-Max v3.2 (upgraded)
Powerspec Ultra


Simplify3D

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5183
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: How do I do dual extrusion??? (Artemis 300)

Post by geneb »

I'm pretty sure the s3d profiles I posted last week (ish) has dual extrusion profiles in it. Rummage through my post history - I don't recall where I posted it. :D
g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”