Using Fan2 output

User-Generated tips and tricks for the Rostock Max, Orion, H1.1, or H1 Printers
Post Reply
hmanvel
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:35 am

Using Fan2 output

Post by hmanvel »

I've searched this forum and Rambo forums and Repetier forums, still cannot get a complete grasp on how to do this. I want to enable the fan2 output in my Rambo, to power an extruder cooling fan. Can somebody step me through this? I know I have to make some new definitions etc., I found some references to pins.h in the Repetier, mine doesn't even have pins.h. Any advice appreciated!

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5147
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Using Fan2 output

Post by geneb »

By "extruder" are you referring to the extruder stepper motor itself?

Note that any fan pin changes are going to be done in Configuration.h, not pins.h

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

hmanvel
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:35 am

Re: Using Fan2 output

Post by hmanvel »

Right, the stepper motor. It gets hot enough that printing PLA it can quit feeding due to the filament partially melting in the mechanism. I didn't know about that pins.h, glad to hear it isnt required. Still hoping someone can step me through how to set up the configuration.h, and then what G-code to control it.

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5147
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Using Fan2 output

Post by geneb »

Well there IS a pins.h file - it's used by the firmware. However, that's not where fan pins are assigned.

The problem you've got is probably due to a motor that's being driven at too high a current.

Can you attach a copy of your Configuration.h file to a reply for me? I'd like to see where you've got the extruder motor current set.

tnx.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

hmanvel
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:35 am

Re: Using Fan2 output

Post by hmanvel »

Here it is, thanks. FYI I piggybacked the fan off of fan wires with the original hot end, then upgraded to the better hot end and couldn't access the proper wires, so figured I would drive it off of the Fan 2 output, after all it's there to power a fan? It did a good job of cooling the drive, was a CPU cooler off an old computer.
Attachments
ConfigurationH.txt
(26.6 KiB) Downloaded 29 times

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5147
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Using Fan2 output

Post by geneb »

It doesn't look to me like you're over-driving the extruder stepper. What you might want to do is just piggy back the extruder fan off of the output that drives the cold-section fan on the hot end.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

hmanvel
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:35 am

Re: Using Fan2 output

Post by hmanvel »

Thanks for looking. That is the way I had it wired with the original hot end, but now with the new one (HES280? Not sure) there's a wiring harness and I was hoping not to break into it. Oh well might have to.

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5147
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Using Fan2 output

Post by geneb »

Oh, you'd have to do that anyway - there's no wires in there that are extra or would support the fan2 output.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Post Reply

Return to “General Tips 'N Tricks”