X3 Pro mount for R.MAX v2?

Post Reply
User avatar
Renha
Printmaster!
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:18 am
Location: Balashikha, Russian Federation
Contact:

X3 Pro mount for R.MAX v2?

Post by Renha »

How one could mount it? Has anybody created mounting parts?
3D printing is magic!

Sorry my engrish :-/ you could PM me in Russian.

User avatar
Nylocke
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:43 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: X3 Pro mount for R.MAX v2?

Post by Nylocke »

I have one I made for the V2 RAMBo mount, but it doesn't come out once put in place since the X3 Pro is so wide. It's made for laser cutting, I can post it later.

User avatar
Nylocke
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:43 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: X3 Pro mount for R.MAX v2?

Post by Nylocke »

Attached a DXF and DWG
Attachments
AzteegX3ProMount.dxf
(131.12 KiB) Downloaded 82 times
AzteegX3ProMount.dwg
(32.84 KiB) Downloaded 67 times

User avatar
Renha
Printmaster!
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:18 am
Location: Balashikha, Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: X3 Pro mount for R.MAX v2?

Post by Renha »

thank you! what width?
3D printing is magic!

Sorry my engrish :-/ you could PM me in Russian.

User avatar
Nylocke
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:43 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: X3 Pro mount for R.MAX v2?

Post by Nylocke »

I designed it in mm, its around 161mm in width, unless you're talking about material thickness? In which case its just 1/4", same thickness at the rest of the machine.

User avatar
Renha
Printmaster!
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:18 am
Location: Balashikha, Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: X3 Pro mount for R.MAX v2?

Post by Renha »

I'm sorry (my engrish is wery well), I mean thickness, thank you for so smart answer!
3D printing is magic!

Sorry my engrish :-/ you could PM me in Russian.

Post Reply

Return to “Azteeg X3 and X3 Pro”