Page 2 of 2

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 4:42 pm
by stonewater
slic3r is the only one who has under the general setting "print arcs" both other slicers print in segments, you can see it when it draws the extruder path when generating the layer view.

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 9:19 am
by rpress
You can try my Cura plugin here: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/press ... implify.py" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:33 am
by stonewater
Rpress

this goes in config.H ?

Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:47 am
by rpress
That is a plugin for Cura. You will copy that file to your Cura plugin folder (which depends on your OS).

Here is some info on plugins:
http://wiki.ultimaker.com/Category:CuraPlugin" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:24 pm
by Eaglezsoar
I would try Cura and the posted plugin, your problem could be related to the slicer you are using and-or the settings within the slicer.

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 2:49 pm
by stonewater
thanks for all your help everyone, I will try this tonight.

Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:42 pm
by stonewater
within mattercontrol I do not see a place to copy and paste plug in code. I downloaded cura but it wants a complete .py file to add to the plug in folder. I did not see this available as a plug in already bundled. sorry for more noob questions.

Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 2:23 pm
by stonewater
anyone feel like posting their config.h file as a text file so I can look thru mine and see what is different?

Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 2:38 pm
by rpress
stonewater wrote:within mattercontrol I do not see a place to copy and paste plug in code. I downloaded cura but it wants a complete .py file to add to the plug in folder. I did not see this available as a plug in already bundled. sorry for more noob questions.

Tom C
The file I linked to is a .py file, you need to do a save as in your web browser.

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 3:42 pm
by stonewater
thanks when it came up as a text file I could read I assumed it needed to be copied, pasted or something else done to it. I put it in the plug ins folder.

Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:00 pm
by stonewater
alright I tried the cura plug in and it made the printed segments uneven but still not smooth... is there anyway for you to tell it to stop extruding when the head is not moving for a radius? or is there a setting that is telling it how long to pause for each segment?

one other question, will the cache setting (16 now) affect this ? if the cache is running low will that cause the print head to stop moving?

Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 9:51 am
by Mac The Knife
I am reminded of a setting in Mach 3 for motion control,,, you could have constant velocity, or exact stop mode. Looking through my configuration.h file, the closest thing to that I find is your Jerk setting, on line 896: #define MAX_JERK 35.0

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:16 am
by stonewater
my Jerk is set at 36 that is the default from the.91 release from seemecnc. I took my pid setting out of eeprom, and reloaded the stock .h files from seemecnc. there were some definite changes that occurred, but unfortunately not the step. the 2 that in thought would make a diff were the segments for print move and the segments for other move.... did not see a change when going back to factory default. I sent a gcode file, my eeprom and my stl to support, we will see what they come up with.

if anyone feels like sending me there config.h from a smooth printing rostock max V1 I would love to load it onto my mega board and see what happens. or at least copy and paste the config.h and let me print it out as a text so I can compare.


Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:27 am
by Mac The Knife
Here's mine, from a V2 max.

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 12:57 pm
by stonewater
knife,

I noticed you have your rostock set to not home on power up, did you do this on purpose?

under tuga settings:

/** \brief Number of delta moves in each line. Moves that exceed this figure will be split into multiple lines.
Increasing this figure can use a lot of memory since 7 bytes * size of line buffer * MAX_SELTA_SEGMENTS_PER_LINE
will be allocated for the delta buffer. With defaults 7 * 16 * 22 = 2464 bytes. This leaves ~1K free RAM on an Arduino
Mega. Used only for nonlinear systems like delta or tuga. */
#define MAX_DELTA_SEGMENTS_PER_LINE 22

does this divide a single line into a number of segments fed into the buffer? does it define discrete moves in a single line... and is that line defined as the path of a single layer? or is it a single line between direction changes.

Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 1:05 pm
by Polygonhell
Shorts version is in order to move the head in a straight line, the carriage has to move in a quadratic (rational quadratic really) fashion, to accomplish this each move is broken down into number of linear moves, the exact number is based on speed, length of move and it's capped by the size of that buffer.

If the number of moves is too great, the planner starves and you see pausing, the only time you usually see than in repetier is on long linear moves, like at the start of a print when the head descends.

I have never seen repetier do what you're seeing, assuming you haven't messed with settings in the firmware, I'd suggest talking to support, the next thing I'd want to try is a different RAMBO board, but support may have more suggestions.

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 1:29 pm
by Mac The Knife
Tom, the only settings I've changed in that file are the ones to increase the hotend temperature.

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:32 pm
by stonewater
@ polygon,

thanks for your input, I agree I have not seen a printer behave this way before.... all the vids I see on youtube of the rostocks show smooth radius prints. I may send this board back to seemecnc to have them check it. maybe load a version of the firmware on there for me. it has not worked right since I built it.

@knife,

thanks for posting your h file really appreciate it.

Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2015 1:35 am
by stonewater
I notice this at the reprap wiki on gcode, it says that repetier supports this Gcode which I assume then the mega board will output it to the steppers.

G2 & G3: Controlled arc
Usage G2 Xnnn Ynnn Innn Jnnn Ennn (Clockwise Arc) G3 Xnnn Ynnn Innn Jnnn Ennn (Counter-Clockwise Arc) Variables Xnnn The position to move to on the X axis Ynnn The position to move to on the Y axis Innn The point in X space from the current X position to maintain a constant distance from Jnnn The point in Y space from the current Y position to maintain a constant distance from Ennn The amount to extrude between the starting point and ending point Examples G2 X90.6 Y13.8 I5 J10 E22.4 (Move in a Clockwise arc from the current point to point (X=90.6,Y=13.8), with a center point at (X=current_X+5, Y=current_Y+10), extruding 22.4mm of material between starting and stopping) G3 X90.6 Y13.8 I5 J10 E22.4 (Move in a Counter-Clockwise arc from the current point to point (X=90.6,Y=13.8), with a center point at (X=current_X+5, Y=current_Y+10), extruding 22.4mm of material between starting and stopping)
has anyone tried something like this from the Gcode terminal? I figured I could preheat the bed and hot end, run down to z.2 and run this code and see if it stutters. running a print now so cannot try it.

Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:59 am
by stonewater
I sent support at Seemecnc my eeprom, an STL and Gcode for a part I was running that had the radius problem. it was all good on their end, at this point I have been asked to reload with the V2 repetier build, and make the appropriate changes for a V1 max. I will let you know how it goes.

on another note, I had been having the abs sticking to the glass problem, been using aquanet, and I did not want to use the acetone/abs glue as it would smell horrible going on and the printer is in the house now. I went and got some of the purple elmers glue stick from office depot, applied it, and cranked the bed up from 85 to 95 (95 before had not helped). I printed a big minecraft creeper in green abs for my son, the print stuck really well, could not get it off when the bed was hot. after it cooled down it just popped off because of contraction. its magic fairy dust in a chapstick tube!!


Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:32 pm
by stonewater
aaahhhh perfect circles!! so I cleared the EEprom with the arduino, and reloaded repetier with the V2 firmware, and made the changes JJ asked me to do. I re input my pid curves for the bed and the extruder. horizontal radius and then re-calibrated my Z height.

apparently there was a bug in my original .91 download from when I first built the machine. this is the first time since I purchased it that it is printing correctly.

I could always do square and angular prints well, my radius prints looked terrible, this is awesome, thanks everyone for your help.

Tom C

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:11 am
by geneb
\o/

Re: getting a smooth radius in my print

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:09 pm
by Eaglezsoar
I am glad that you got it working correctly, Tom C.
That had to remove some anxiety you had with the printer.
Happy Printing!