How to change calibration in a rostock max?

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
Lasivian
Printmaster!
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 1:25 am

How to change calibration in a rostock max?

Post by Lasivian »

My printer constantly has printed things 5% undersized and i'm not sure how to fix this (or even if it's worth the effort)

Thanks!
User avatar
teoman
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 1783
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 5:43 pm

Re: How to change calibration in a rostock max?

Post by teoman »

Is it %5 in all directions? (XYZ) or just or just one?

What material? Abs? Pla?

There is a scale option that you can set which will make the object %5 larger.
When on mobile I am brief and may be perceived as an arsl.
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5195
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: How to change calibration in a rostock max?

Post by geneb »

Here's a simple way to adjust the dimensions of a print (taken from here: http://minow.blogspot.com/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;)

1. Print a calibration object that's 100mm long, by 2mm high and 2mm wide.

2. Measure the length of the object. If it's wrong, you need to adjust the DELTA_DIAGONAL_ROD length in the firmware.

3. The new DELTA_DIAGONAL_ROD is calculated like this:
new value = measured_length / 100 * original DELTA_DIAGONAL_ROD

The website has the division reversed, but I've found that I get better results with it as I've written it.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects
JFettig
Printmaster!
Posts: 824
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:39 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: How to change calibration in a rostock max?

Post by JFettig »

Gene,

I've been struggling a little bit with this to get it dialed in, my expectations are probably a bit high though. I've followed that blog carefully, and I'm actually doing it again right now.

It seems like the left side of my part is closer to dimension in the y-axis than the right side, kinda odd.

My calibration object has a 4x100mm strip, 4mm tall(get it way from the base plate) but its actually stepped, so it has 4mmx80, 4mmx60, 4mmx40, 4mmx20 all on it on center

Smaller dims seem to be large, larger dims are small, 20mm in the x-axis is 20.09mm, 40mm is 39.82, 60mm is 59.66, 80mm at 79.47, 100mm at 99.21, this is with 269mm rod length

I averaged all the differences and came up with 268.5mm new rod length, printed the cal object again and averaged and came up with 268.17mm, now I'm printing again to see what I come up with.

I won't scale my steps/mm because that will also effect Z, which is dead on.

See attached files.
Attachments
diag rod length.xls
(16.5 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
4X4X20X100.STL
(5.75 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
bot
Printmaster!
Posts: 993
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 12:18 am
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Re: How to change calibration in a rostock max?

Post by bot »

Simplify3D has a parameter for shrinking or growing just the perimeter of an object in the x/y direction. It leaves the Z alone. I haven't used it yet, but I will soon and I'm hoping it is awesome.
*not actually a robot
JFettig
Printmaster!
Posts: 824
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:39 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: How to change calibration in a rostock max?

Post by JFettig »

It would be nice if the issue was constant but if a part that is 20mm wide is too big and a part that is 100mm wide is way too small, it won't help much.
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5195
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: How to change calibration in a rostock max?

Post by geneb »

That is truly bizarre. BTW, NEVER change the movement steps per MM. That should be treated as a constant - if tweaking it fixes something then it's masking a different problem. :)

You might want to pop the belts off and check to make sure that each Cheapskate is properly adjusted. One getting a bit grabby might cause an issue. Not sure though - I've not experienced what you're going through. :(

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects
JFettig
Printmaster!
Posts: 824
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:39 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: How to change calibration in a rostock max?

Post by JFettig »

Yeah, I design machines for a living, tweaking steps/mm is not something I'd consider!

I checked the cheapskates, they're solid, everything moves great. Recently re-squared the towers as they started to come loose.
Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”