help with print

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
DaGroundZero
Printmaster!
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:38 pm

help with print

Post by DaGroundZero »

20131230_071656.jpg
Anyone have suggestions to increase this print?

It is ABS on a heated bed stuck down with ABS juice.
Bed 90
extruder 240
Speed 40mm/s

I am runnimg a cooling fan but it doesnt cool well which is probably okay for ABS anyway.

sliced with slic3r @ .2 layer height and 100% infill

I will drop the temp by 5 after 20-30 layers on the next print.

I welcome any suggestions.

thanks

User avatar
Batteau62
Printmaster!
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:36 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: help with print

Post by Batteau62 »

Not sure I understand? " increase this print" ??
-"Simpler is better, except when complicated looks really cool."
-"As soon as you make something fool proof...along comes an idiot."
-"I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work." ~Thomas Edison

DaGroundZero
Printmaster!
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:38 pm

Re: help with print

Post by DaGroundZero »

It should have said increase the print quality of this print.

User avatar
Eaglezsoar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 7185
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: help with print

Post by Eaglezsoar »

What is the size of your nozzle and what is the width you have set in the slicer?
“ Do Not Regret Growing Older. It is a Privilege Denied to Many. ”

DaGroundZero
Printmaster!
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:38 pm

Re: help with print

Post by DaGroundZero »

It is a .50 nozzle. I have it set to .54 extrusion width and it is callibrated to the .54 width. My single wall callibration cubes comes out nice and accurate.

User avatar
Batteau62
Printmaster!
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:36 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: help with print

Post by Batteau62 »

I personally think Kisslicer does a better job. but I have not used the latest Slic3r. The prime pillar in kiss is nice for parts like yours where I'm betting those top knobs get too hot at the finish. It would allow them to cool some before the next layer. other than that it's a matter of playing with speed and temps. Best of luck :D
-"Simpler is better, except when complicated looks really cool."
-"As soon as you make something fool proof...along comes an idiot."
-"I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work." ~Thomas Edison

DaGroundZero
Printmaster!
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:38 pm

Re: help with print

Post by DaGroundZero »

Thanks. I will play around and see what I can find that works.

DaGroundZero
Printmaster!
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:38 pm

Re: help with print

Post by DaGroundZero »

I am currently trying a few different combos. i have added a second item to the print bed and moved it away from the original print. I also dropped the temp down by 10 after layer 10. i have made adjustments to not have the fan on at all while printing ABS. I will report back on the progress.

neurascenic
Printmaster!
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:05 pm
Location: Denver Colorado
Contact:

Re: help with print

Post by neurascenic »

to what advantage does adding another part to the bed give you?

thanks!
I am a fool entrapped within my own wisdom.

User avatar
Flateric
Printmaster!
Posts: 825
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:35 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta

Re: help with print

Post by Flateric »

For smaller areas such as the top portion of your print, you'll need to run a cooling fan for ABS just as if it were PLA. The heat is too much and things get "squishy"

This will solve the problem. If you find that turning on the fan towards the end causes it to warp and peel up, add a large skirt around the part.

(My new favorite slicer is far and away Simplify3d's Creator)
"Now you see why evil will always triumph! Because good is dumb." - Spaceballs

DaGroundZero
Printmaster!
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:38 pm

Re: help with print

Post by DaGroundZero »

Thanks Flateric - That was the conclusion I arrived at.

Try 1 - Slowing down print after about 10 layers and dropped the temp by 5. Later dropped the temp by 10. Cooling fan was left on, but it only points to the front of the print. The back was still squishy due to no cooling
try1-front.jpg


You can see the front is much better at the bottom until it gets to the sides by the holes.
try1-back.jpg


Try 2 - I added a few "speed bumps" if you will. 20mm circle with a 1mm wall thickness. I added it about 90mm away from the small print. I turned the fan off and didn't adjust the speed during the print. The results were much better, but it was still a little bigger than it should have been due to a little squish.
try2.jpg

try2-side.jpg


Next up. replace my cooling fan. I have this ready to put on my printer, so maybe 1/1/2014 will be the day. I will post back try 1 and try 2 results with the new fan. In hopes others will learn from my findings.
20131231_070411.jpg


Thanks
Shawn

User avatar
Eaglezsoar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 7185
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: help with print

Post by Eaglezsoar »

Flateric wrote:(My new favorite slicer is far and away Simplify3d's Creator)


Can you tell us why you feel that way about Simplify3d's Creator on the Rostock Max?
“ Do Not Regret Growing Older. It is a Privilege Denied to Many. ”

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”