Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
sanderbing
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:29 am

Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by sanderbing »

I am building the V4 kit. I built the v3 a couple of years ago and still love it. But with the V4 I am stuck getting the software sorted out.

On the configuration page - https://seemecnc.dozuki.com/Guide/Configuring+the+Rostock+Max+v4/89

I downloaded YAT, since Mattercontrol did not recognize the V4, and i set the baud rate to 115200 and it is 'connected' but when i send the codes, I do not get the expected "after a few seconds, you should see a confirmation that you're connected, along with the IP address of your printer. Write the IP address down, you'll use it in the next steps"

So i am stuck on step 6. The printer is only 6 feet from the router and i checked the SD card, per instructions.

One more point, the touch screen continues to flash a message "WIFI reported error, no known networks found, WIFI Module is idle

thanks in advance for any help

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5100
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by geneb »

Do you have an active WiFi network in your house?

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

sanderbing
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:29 am

Re: Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by sanderbing »

yes, and when i went through that procedure, it got no response.

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5100
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by geneb »

So basically it's telling you that it can't "hear" a WiFi network. Can you move the machine a bit farther away from the access point? (I know, sounds weird, but might work.) What brand/type of access point do you have? Is it configured to broadcast its SSID?

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

sanderbing
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:29 am

Re: Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by sanderbing »

Thanks, i tried it about 3 feet, and again about 10, the max i could get from my cord. No good. Its Fios, as for configuring to broadcast its SSID, yes it is enabled.

sanderbing
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:29 am

Re: Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by sanderbing »

PS> When sending the code to the printer via YAT, i do not see any response. in the example on the build page, each command sent is followed by "ok<lf>", but i do not get that either

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5100
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by geneb »

I wonder if YAT isn't actually talking to the Duet. Try sending "M20". That command should list all the files that are in the root directory of the SD card.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

sanderbing
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:29 am

Re: Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by sanderbing »

no good. on the YAT, it says 'connected' on top, but on my touchscreen on the printer it says 'connecting' but never connects.

Im in my office, im might try taking it home and using that network to see if it makes a difference. but the build went together well, so i think im just missing something simple.

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5100
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by geneb »

Make sure you're talking to the right COM port in YAT. With YAT, "connected" basically means that it can talk to the selected port, not that it's connected to something VIA that serial port.

Note that if you're trying this on a "work" network, the IT folks may have it configured to not permit unknown devices to connect.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

sanderbing
Plasticator
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:29 am

Re: Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by sanderbing »

Thanks, G
Im moving my office to home, so will try again there. Thanks for the help - wish i had some for this move...

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5100
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Stuck at configuration in V4 build. Anybody done this before?

Post by geneb »

Good luck!

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”