Accelerometer is not working

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

When my G29 command drove my hotend into my X tower and bed and didn't stop, I started looking around for what caused it.

Through that I found that I could use the m261 command to test the acceleromoter. Int 1 never changes. I can thump it or move it and some of the other values change, but never the Int value (meaning it never passed the threshold).

I believe my wiring is correct because my nozzle and bed are reading the exact same temperature (or near) and that is room temp. When I turn them on they warm up as expected. If I had messed up my hotend wiring, wouldn't that be also wrong?

This is a rostock max v2 upgrade to v3. Only parts that stayed were my e3d hotend, rambo, LCD screen, and motors. All wiring, heated bed, frame, extruder is new.

Any ideas how to correct the threshold settings?

This is some text output of moving the hotend and seeing the movement but not the threshold settings change (if I'm understanding it correctly...):

->M261

<-ok
<-
<-INT PIN: 1
<-
<-read reg 49 value: 21
<-
<-read reg 53 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 57 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 45 value: 5
<-
->M105

<-ok
<-
<-T:27.04 /0 B:42.41 /0 [email protected]:0 @:0
<-
<-wait
<-
<-wait
<-
->M105

<-ok
<-
<-T:27.04 /0 B:42.22 /0 [email protected]:0 @:0
<-
<-wait
<-
<-wait
<-
->M105

<-ok
<-
<-T:27.04 /0 B:42.16 /0 [email protected]:0 @:0
<-
<-wait
<-
<-wait
<-
->M105

<-ok
<-
<-T:27.04 /0 B:42.16 /0 [email protected]:0 @:0
<-
<-wait
<-
->M105

<-wait
<-
<-ok
<-
<-T:27.04 /0 B:41.97 /0 [email protected]:0 @:0
<-
->G28

<-ok
<-
->M114

<-SpeedMultiply:100
<-
<-X:0.00 Y:0.00 Z:400.000 E:0.0000
<-
<-ok
<-
<-X:0.00 Y:0.00 Z:400.000 E:0.0000
<-
->M261

<-ok
<-
<-INT PIN: 1
<-
<-read reg 49 value: 101
<-
<-read reg 53 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 57 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 45 value: 6
<-

Dale Eason
Printmaster!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:56 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by Dale Eason »

I don't think any of G29 or callibration or probe code in the standard build applies to the E3D hot end the code is for the HE280 hot end.


Dale

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

I'm using the he280 hotend except in place of the actual hotend, its the e3d. All connections and wiring is still the same.

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

I've read your other posts about accelerometer issues. When I thump the hot end, the int value never changes.

I thought that according to the documentation, the thermistor leads don't have a required polarity. That if you attach them onto the accelerometer board in any order, they'll still work. This also is reconfirmed (at least in my thinking) because I'm getting the correct temp when I turn it on.

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

I reversed the IC2 leads to see if that fixed it and it didn't, I just got a bunch of ic2 errors.

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5147
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by geneb »

You might want to contact support directly.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

geneb wrote:You might want to contact support directly.

g.


Ya, I have a ticket submitted but thought I'd check the forums while I wait for them to get back to me.

Dale Eason
Printmaster!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:56 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by Dale Eason »

The thermister itself does not care about the polarity however the int line that shares the thermister wireing does. So it must by wired as specified in the instructions. Make sure you did it the way the instructions said.

Dale

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

I went back and reviewed the instructions. I'm using the SeeMeCNC's wiring whip so that part is correct (acceleromter board to the rambo). I reviewed that the instructions don't specify which lead to wire into a specific position onto the acceleromoter board.

Since I'm using the whip, the rest of the connections are already done and pre-built in.

I'm trying to figure out where I might have wired it wrong, I'm not trying to devalue you're suggestion. I appreciate it and am just trying to make sure I am understanding what you are saying and have checked it.

Dale Eason
Printmaster!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:56 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by Dale Eason »

In the instruction guide:
http://seemecnc.dozuki.com/Guide/Rostoc ... de/49#s402

Step 12: Labeling the thermistor wires.
Step 22: Determine Thermister lead polaraity

Then later you will use those labeled wires. That is what I was talking about.

If you did that correctly then I'm out of ideas.

Dale

AlanKilian
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 3:30 pm
Location: Cambridge, MA

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by AlanKilian »

nrbelk wrote: I appreciate it and am just trying to make sure I am understanding what you are saying and have checked it.


I looked at the RamBo schematic and the accelerometer uses four wires in the harness:

GND You have this correct or all hell would be breaking loose! :-)
I2C communications. You have these correct since you're getting the same data from M261 as I do.
"Click" interrupt called INT PIN in M261. This signal rides up the wiring whip ontop of one of the two thermister wires. This is where I think you've got it wired wrong AT THE RAMBO.

The Rambo doesn't care which thermister lead is where, but since the accelerometer interrupt pin is only riding on one of them, if you've got them swapped, your temps will read right, but your accelerometer INT PIN value won't change.

Try swapping the wires at connector T0.

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

Yep, I think you were both right.

I did that and now I get a different error (never finishes initializing) but it appears to be progress.

I never found that guide Dale, I was using the one from building a v3 from the ground up cause that was what I thought I was basically doing.

Thanks for the help and now to figure out this next error.

In case you know of it, this is the text I'm getting (over and over and the LCD never goes into its normal mode):

<-SpeedMultiply:100
<-
<-iis2dh accelerometer initializing...
<-
->M105

<-start
<-
<-Transformation matrix: 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
<-
<-Free RAM:830
<-
<-Autoretract:0
<-
<-X:0.00 Y:0.00 Z:0.000 E:0.0000
<-
<-SpeedMultiply:100
<-
<-iis2dh accelerometer initializing...
<-
<-start
<-
<-Transformation matrix: 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
<-
<-Free RAM:830
<-
<-Autoretract:0
<-
<-X:0.00 Y:0.00 Z:0.000 E:0.0000
<-
<-SpeedMultiply:100
<-
<-iis2dh accelerometer initializing...
<-
<-start

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

Looks like I need to check my wiring but I'm using the whip and I thought I've been checking it this whole time. Not sure where I need to check.

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

Checked my wiring and I can't find a problem. Not sure what I need to do next. Support hasn't reached back to me yet.

AlanKilian
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 3:30 pm
Location: Cambridge, MA

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by AlanKilian »

Tomorrow I'll get you the wiring by checking my working system.

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

After not getting it past the loop of accelerometer initializing, I swapped back the wiring to what I originally had, which makes sense since I'm using SeeMeCNC's wire whip without modifications.

I think this is the way I should have it because the accelerometer initializes.

I get this:


<- start
<-
<-Transformation matrix: 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
<-
<-Free RAM:830
<-
<-Autoretract:0
<-
<-X:0.00 Y:0.00 Z:0.000 E:0.0000
<-
<-SpeedMultiply:100
<-
<-iis2dh accelerometer initializing...
<-
<-read reg 15 value: 51
<-
<-read reg 49 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 32 value: 7
<-
<-read reg 32 value: 156
<-
<-read reg 34 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 34 value: 64
<-
<-read reg 37 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 37 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 35 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 35 value: 48
<-
<-read reg 36 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 36 value: 74
<-
<-read reg 48 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 48 value: 32
<-
<-read reg 49 value: 106
<-
<-read reg 50 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 50 value: 20
<-
<-read reg 51 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 51 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 52 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 52 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 54 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 54 value: 50
<-
<-read reg 55 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 55 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 56 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 56 value: 16
<-
<-read reg 57 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 58 value: 0
<-
<-read reg 58 value: 50

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

I guess another question I should be asking is why is it going all the way over to hit into the X tower before going down? Maybe its not even the accelerometers fault?

Dale Eason
Printmaster!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:56 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by Dale Eason »

If you did not use their guide linked to by me or found on their HE280 Parts page close to the bottom then you are just asking for trouble. If I was their tech support I would ask you to take out your modifications and go do what their upgrade doc says to do.

I too used their whip but I also used their guide. Just using the whip is not good enough. How could you do that on a V2? That whip does not make it back down to the rambo on the V2. So I suppose you must have soldered into the ends of the whip with the wires you thought were correct coming from the top of the V2. If I'm right about that then you probably did not wire it up correctly as specified by that guide.

Dale

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

Dale Eason wrote:If you did not use their guide linked to by me or found on their HE280 Parts page close to the bottom then you are just asking for trouble. If I was their tech support I would ask you to take out your modifications and go do what their upgrade doc says to do.

I too used their whip but I also used their guide. Just using the whip is not good enough. How could you do that on a V2? That whip does not make it back down to the rambo on the V2. So I suppose you must have soldered into the ends of the whip with the wires you thought were correct coming from the top of the V2. If I'm right about that then you probably did not wire it up correctly as specified by that guide.

Dale


I should clarify that I rebuilt it into a V3, frame and everything. So now the rambo is on top, like the v3, as well as having the embedded print bed.

IMG_20170227_213428.jpg

Dale Eason
Printmaster!
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:56 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by Dale Eason »

Ah well now that's different never mind.

AlanKilian
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 3:30 pm
Location: Cambridge, MA

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by AlanKilian »

OK, Using the non-searchable RamBo schematics is driving me nutso, but I have something interesting.

I <think> the accelerometer interrupt does not come up the thermister line, but comes up the PS_ON line.
It's pin #7 on the HE280 board. A Green wire on my board which goes to a two-pin connector with the other pin left open.

When I disconnect this connector from my RamBo, I do not get INT_PIN to go to zero when I click the hot end.

Without a RamBo schematic that's not a PNG file, I can't even find the PS_ON connector, so I can't verify that this is indeed the interrupt signal.
Also, the Repetier firmware seems to be using digitalRead(16) which also doesn't make sense. So I'm confused as well.

Anyway, do you have the HE280 pin #7 connected to the PS_ON connector as shows in the whip wiring diagram?

Eric
Printmaster!
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 4:09 am
Location: Chula Vista, CA

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by Eric »

On the schematic, the PS_ON connector is found in the power suppy section, presumably because its design purpose was to command a power supply via M80 & M81 codes. A firmware feature that was generally unused, especially after the prerequisite Rambo power select jumper was designed out with Rambo version 1.2 onward. Pin 1 maps to a digital pin, pin 2 is VCC.

Starting with seeme firmware branch 0.92, the jack was repurposed to support the HE280 hotend. The PS_ON defines in pins.h still refer to the original functionality (changed to -1 to disable in rambo section). The new hardware pin reference to that jack is in configuration.h, named Z_PROBE_PIN, defined as digital pin 4 for the Rambo, and 16 for the Mini-rambo (only used in Eris, I think).

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

On the wire whip that came from SeeMeCNC, the PS_On wire looks more blue. I have it connected but after work I will go buy a cheap multimeter and test connectivity from pin 7 to the end of the wire.

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

I sent this picture to support and they also confirmed that I need to check the blue wire (PS-ON).

IMG_20170227_213419.jpg

nrbelk
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Accelerometer is not working

Post by nrbelk »

It was the PS_ON. It came from SeeMeCNC wired wrong.

One time I tried switching it but I was too focused on what I thought was the actual problem that I switched it back before trying the calibration.

With the wire moved to the correct location, it works great.

Thank you both for your help!

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”