Slicing with F360

For Autodesk's Fusion 360 Parametric Design Tool.
Post Reply
durian
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2020 2:24 pm

Slicing with F360

Post by durian »

I'm relatively new to Fusion 360 (I come from the electronics side with EAGLE) and even newer to 3D printing. I see that F360 has support for slicing. I thought I might experiment with it since I'm using it for design work, but it looks like you need to do some printer-specific setup. Has anyone used F360 for slicing? Do you have printer setup information you could share (RMAX4)? What do you use for post processing (generating the G Code)? They've got a generic option, but I'm sure it would have to be tweaked to with with the SeeMeCNC printers.

mike

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5162
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Slicing with F360

Post by geneb »

You'd be much better off using Cura I think.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

durian
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2020 2:24 pm

Re: Slicing with F360

Post by durian »

Hi geneb,
Are you speculating or did you actually try Fusion 360? If you did give it a spin, do you have setup and post processor configurations you could share?

Mac The Knife
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:18 pm

Re: Slicing with F360

Post by Mac The Knife »

Autodesk had just released the 3D printing capability just a few months ago, so the availability of a setup for the SeeMeCNC machines are nil. I played with the module a couple times to check out the interesting infills that they offer, but at initial release it was not quite there. I'll have to try it again and see how it works.
As for a profile, if you take your time, you can tweek a generic profile for your machine, just be prepared to hit the cancel button. I set mine up for a FT-5 printer, not a delta, so it wouldn't do any god to share it with you.

I use Fusion 360 for most of my modeling, and have it set up to send files that I want to print to my slicer of choice,,,, which is Simplify 3D.
R-Max V2
Eris
Folger Tech FT-5 R2

durian
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2020 2:24 pm

Re: Slicing with F360

Post by durian »

Thanks, Mac The Knife. I guess I'll experiment with rolling my own.

mike

geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5162
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Slicing with F360

Post by geneb »

Keep in mind that Cura is purpose-built for the task it does and it's very, very, very, good at what it does. The slicer in F360 is a bag hung on the side as a "feature". Yeah, it'll probably get the job done, but not nearly as well as a dedicated, purpose-built slicer. If you don't like Cura, there's other options like Prusa Slic3r, KISSlicer, etc.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Post Reply

Return to “Fusion 360”