Filament Run-out Sensor

This is where you can discuss the RostockMAX v4!
Post Reply
Ramrodzergy
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 1:26 pm

Filament Run-out Sensor

Post by Ramrodzergy »

Has anyone made a filament run-out sensor for the V4? I figured it may have one built in but testing revealed that this was not the case. I figured i would ask before I start designing one.
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5327
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Filament Run-out Sensor

Post by geneb »

Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects
DeepsReddy
Plasticator
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 10:41 pm

Re: Filament Run-out Sensor

Post by DeepsReddy »

So I went ahead and bought two to the Filament Runout Sensors from SeeMeCNC. Followed the instructions, went through the pain of routing the new wires through the extrusions to keep it clean. Created the trigger2.g file and edited the config.g file.

Tested by simulating and cutting the filament and nothing happens. I can hear the sensor mechanically trip but nothing is happening on the software side to trigger the pause command.

Is there any easy way to test and see if the printer "sees" the sensors or it's configured properly?

The spartan instructions didn't specify which sensor went in which spot on the duet board. If I switched them would this potentially solve the problem? I figured I'd ask before I go through the trouble of taking the printer a part again.



Thanks
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5327
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Filament Run-out Sensor

Post by geneb »

I'm not familiar with how the sensor is configured, so you might want to email support directly.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects
Post Reply

Return to “RostockMAX v4”