New Artemis setup issues

The one, the only, the Atremis. Forum for the monster metal machine from SeeMeCNC
Post Reply
DDXdesign
Printmaster!
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2019 10:56 am

New Artemis setup issues

Post by DDXdesign »

Sent this to the company but figured I would also ask here:

1. the allen-head screws that the extruders hang from, are those supposed to be tight? couple of them seem to "slip" when i try to tighten them in toward the bracket centers

2. is there any way to "continue" a command on the screen? I'm trying to input my M587 without having to drag out a computer that has a terminal program on it, but the ssid and password together are longer than the duet's onscreen textbox can handle, and it doesn't scroll over to accept more characters.

Thanks!!
Dave
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5236
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: New Artemis setup issues

Post by geneb »

I'm not sure about #1, but with #2, are you sure that it's no longer accepting characters as opposed to just not side-scrolling?

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects
DDXdesign
Printmaster!
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2019 10:56 am

Re: New Artemis setup issues

Post by DDXdesign »

geneb wrote: Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:18 am I'm not sure about #1, but with #2, are you sure that it's no longer accepting characters as opposed to just not side-scrolling?

g.
Company says #1 is normal, the mounting of the extruders is supposed to be just hooked on and not bolted in.

For #2, I guess I don't KNOW for a fact if it is or isn't accepting characters, but the text area does not show any new characters as of about 1/2" from the right edge of the screen, making me feel like the string is too long. My SSID is 17 characters long and my password is 16, so the command M587 S"12345678901234567" P"1234567890123456" is a total of 45 characters. Is that longer than the panel will ACCEPT? or just DISPLAY?
Pretty sure it didn't work when I kept typing after the display stopped, but will try again to be sure.
DDXdesign
Printmaster!
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2019 10:56 am

Re: New Artemis setup issues

Post by DDXdesign »

OK I went ahead and put YAT on my current computer and set up the wifi over USB that way, like I did with my Rmax.

I guess this thread can be closed, but I am still curious why the M587 onscreen did not accept as many characters as the text input can otherwise accept (I got all the way to the end of the input line with 111111111111...... just as a test, so, it's odd for sure)
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5236
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: New Artemis setup issues

Post by geneb »

You'd have to ask the Duet3D guys about that.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects
dc42
Printmaster!
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:17 am

Re: New Artemis setup issues

Post by dc42 »

I suspect it's because horizontal scrolling in input boxes has not been implemented.
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDI
Posts: 5236
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: New Artemis setup issues

Post by geneb »

...and thus spake dc42!


:D

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects
Post Reply

Return to “Artemis”