Rostock v4 Error code M141

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
SLB
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:12 pm

Rostock v4 Error code M141

Post by SLB » Fri Aug 02, 2019 9:33 am

Hi everybody, Im new to Rostock printers and intermediate to 3d printing. I use a Rostock V4 at work and Im getting an error that keeps coming up. Error code "M141, No chamber heater has been configured for slot 0" anybody have an idea what this is???
Thanks for any replies.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4994
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Rostock v4 Error code M141

Post by geneb » Sat Aug 03, 2019 6:46 pm

Check to make sure that your slicing software isn't adding an M141 call - you might have accidentally told it you've got a chamber heater, which would trigger the inclusion of the M141 code.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

DDXdesign
Printmaster!
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2019 10:56 am

Re: Rostock v4 Error code M141

Post by DDXdesign » Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:16 am

I've started getting this too in the past week, repeatedly. The only change on my end is that I upgraded Cura from 4.1 to 4.2.1 so maybe it's a default in there.

SLB
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:12 pm

Re: Rostock v4 Error code M141

Post by SLB » Sun Aug 11, 2019 1:20 pm

DDXdesign wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:16 am
I've started getting this too in the past week, repeatedly. The only change on my end is that I upgraded Cura from 4.1 to 4.2.1 so maybe it's a default in there.
I think your on to something with this, I didn't think of that but I also upgraded recently. Thanks!

Michail1
Plasticator
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 11:21 am

Re: Rostock v4 Error code M141

Post by Michail1 » Sat Sep 14, 2019 11:53 am

The upgrade from 4.1 to 4.2.1 is the cause of the problem.
Take a look at the gcode files you're producing. You will notice a M141 S28 has been added by 4.2.1.
You can either take out the M141 S28 completely or change it to M141 S0

To solve the problem completely, simply change the default in the software to 0 in order to prevent it from happening in all the files you slice with Cura 4.2.1

Why they made the default change in the Cura upgrade? No idea. Pretty stupid to have a default installation/upgrade that probably is against MOST ALL printers out today.

In Cura settings...
Fine any reference to Build Volume Temperature. Either uncheck to put in a 0.
Save/Close. Reload and you will see that gcode files will now be made with S0 instead of S28.

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”