sudden under-voltage barrage.

The one, the only, the Atremis. Forum for the monster metal machine from SeeMeCNC
Post Reply
sandy
Printmaster!
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:07 pm

sudden under-voltage barrage.

Post by sandy » Thu Jul 11, 2019 3:37 pm

I'd been getting amazing prints out of my Artemis, until the past week. All of a sudden, every print over 1 hour long is spoiled by repeated under-voltage events. Troubleshooting steps I've tried so far:
Disconnecting the panelDue with no improvement,
Slowing down the print with no improvement.
Turning off the fans with no improvement.
Tried same print with 3 different slicers (Cura, Simplify3d and Kisslicer)

I also have my printer plugged into a UPS and there isn't anything else connected to that wall outlet.
By spoilt, the most common effect is the prints shift and starvation

The log reads line after line of VIN under-voltage event anywhere from 9.7-10.0v

anyone have any ideas?

Mac The Knife
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1370
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:18 pm

Re: sudden under-voltage barrage.

Post by Mac The Knife » Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:24 am

Power supply is prolly going out.
R-Max V2
Eris
Folger Tech FT-5 R2

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4969
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: sudden under-voltage barrage.

Post by geneb » Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:35 am

It could also be that the fan or fan circuit in the power supply failed and it's overheating.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

sandy
Printmaster!
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:07 pm

Re: sudden under-voltage barrage.

Post by sandy » Fri Jul 12, 2019 3:59 pm

Thanks, I'll replace the power supply.

Glad it's something simple.

dc42
Printmaster!
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:17 am

Re: sudden under-voltage barrage.

Post by dc42 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:51 am

I don't know what PSUs SeeMeCNC supplies with the Artemis, but it it has a 115V/230V selector switch and your mains is 115V, check that the switch isn't set to 230V.

Post Reply

Return to “Artemis”