"Blobby" or "Melted" vertically thin features

Having a problem? Post it here and someone will be along shortly to help
Post Reply
wjallison1122
Plasticator
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:38 pm
Location: United States

"Blobby" or "Melted" vertically thin features

Post by wjallison1122 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 1:43 pm

I have an issue with my prints that I can't seem to get rid of.
When I try to print something that is vertically thin, for example a pillar or the top of a pyramid, it looks blobby or melted.
Example:
Image
Image

I have a Rostockmax V3.2.
I'm using Slic3r as my slicing software.
My current temperature for printing (after a lot of experimentation) is 210.

Should the print head be moving faster for small areas? Is there a good way to do that? Do I need more airflow?

All suggestions welcome. It only takes 20 minutes to print the piece pictured, so I can try new things quite quickly.

avigeilpro
Plasticator
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:27 pm

Re: "Blobby" or "Melted" vertically thin features

Post by avigeilpro » Tue Apr 16, 2019 6:41 pm

Try to print 4 or 6 in same time, or add a "minimum time by layer". The problem here look like the layers don't have time to cool down before your printer print the next layer.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4836
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: "Blobby" or "Melted" vertically thin features

Post by geneb » Wed Apr 17, 2019 9:09 am

You may also want to investigate Cura. There's a number of pre-configured profiles on SeeMeCNC's git repo, here: https://github.com/seemecnc/slicing-profiles

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

wjallison1122
Plasticator
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:38 pm
Location: United States

Re: "Blobby" or "Melted" vertically thin features

Post by wjallison1122 » Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:35 am

avigeilpro wrote:
Tue Apr 16, 2019 6:41 pm
Try to print 4 or 6 in same time, or add a "minimum time by layer". The problem here look like the layers don't have time to cool down before your printer print the next layer.
Printing multiple parts at the same time helps. I'll try adding a minimum layer time. Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Troubleshooting”