Cura 3.6 preloaded Rostock profile

The new for 2016 Rostock MAX v3!
Post Reply
dstorer7
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:06 pm

Cura 3.6 preloaded Rostock profile

Post by dstorer7 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:18 am

Hello all,

I installed the latest Cura - 3.6.0, for my work printer - which is not a SeeMeCnc... Anyways, I was looking through the 'Add Printer' settings and in the 'Other' category, I noticed that they have preloaded printer profiles for the Artemis and Rostock Max V3.2. When activated, the background shows not only the build plate, but the entire base of the printer as well (geek candy). Real neat, but the question is this: Has anyone tried this preset with a V3.2? How about a V3 (which is what I have)?
Sincerely,

Dale Storer
Rostock Max v3

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4803
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Cura 3.6 preloaded Rostock profile

Post by geneb » Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:23 am

You can download the hotend-specific profiles from SeeMeCNC's git repository - there's Cura profiles for both the SE300 and HE280 hot ends.
The 3.2 profile should work reasonably well as-is, but you'll need to make sure the travel speeds are under 250mm/sec if you only have a v3. (The RAMBo can't handle rapid travels over 250mm/sec, it begins to lose steps.)

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

dstorer7
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:06 pm

Re: Cura 3.6 preloaded Rostock profile

Post by dstorer7 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:31 pm

Hey Geneb! Thanks for the response. I have do the Github profiles, but was wondering if anyone has messed with these new Cura profiles yet.

All the best and hope your Holiday is/was great!
Sincerely,

Dale Storer
Rostock Max v3

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4803
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Cura 3.6 preloaded Rostock profile

Post by geneb » Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:31 am

I've used the presets in Cura with both my 3.2 and Artemis. You still need to import the SE300 profiles though. :)

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Post Reply

Return to “Rostock MAX v3”