Artemis + Y-Adapter + Simplify3D

The one, the only, the Atremis. Forum for the monster metal machine from SeeMeCNC
Post Reply
User avatar
artexmg
Printmaster!
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:49 am
Location: Houston, TX

Artemis + Y-Adapter + Simplify3D

Post by artexmg » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:36 pm

OK, I just upgraded my printer (Artemis) with the Y-Adapter.

Already did the changes to config.g file:

MS63 P1 D1 H1 F1
G10 P1 S0 R0

I'm using Simplify 3D, so I created a Dual Extruder Setup (fff file).

I can print with both extruders NOT AT THE SAME TIME. Individually both are working fine.

My problem is when I try to combine them.

I just cannot get the Script for "Tool Change" right.

I already searched all forums I could, including a setup for the E3D Cyclop (which is basically a Y-Adapter) but it seems that there is not detailed information on how to configure Simplify3D.

Somebody has already this upgrade working for the Artemis?

I read that a guy has a V3 with the same mod, but he says that he did nothing in Simplify 3D, that it was the firmware what took care of it. Already asked for more details.

Do I have to upgrade Artemis Firmware?

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4868
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Artemis + Y-Adapter + Simplify3D

Post by geneb » Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:46 am

The only time you /ever/ need to upgrade the Artemis firmware is if Duet3D publishes a new build that has a bug fix or new feature that you want or need. Unlike the RAMBo firmware, every single aspect of how the Artemis firmware works is controlled by the config.g, config-override.g, and other ".g" files.

I can't help you with S3D, but here's the guide on how it's done in Cura:
https://seemecnc.dozuki.com/Guide/Cura+ ... 09?lang=en

(The guide is currently being worked on so may not be done when you read this reply.)

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

dc42
Printmaster!
Posts: 434
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:17 am

Re: Artemis + Y-Adapter + Simplify3D

Post by dc42 » Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:14 pm


User avatar
artexmg
Printmaster!
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:49 am
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Artemis + Y-Adapter + Simplify3D

Post by artexmg » Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:39 pm

geneb wrote:The only time you /ever/ need to upgrade the Artemis firmware is if Duet3D publishes a new build that has a bug fix or new feature that you want or need. Unlike the RAMBo firmware, every single aspect of how the Artemis firmware works is controlled by the config.g, config-override.g, and other ".g" files.

I can't help you with S3D, but here's the guide on how it's done in Cura:
https://seemecnc.dozuki.com/Guide/Cura+ ... 09?lang=en

(The guide is currently being worked on so may not be done when you read this reply.)

g.


Thanks geneb. I read (and followed) the instructions to have a baseline with Cura. First print didn't work as it seems to be acting over 1 extruder, but I will troubleshoot, I believe there should be a problem in the Config.g and report back!

User avatar
artexmg
Printmaster!
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:49 am
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Artemis + Y-Adapter + Simplify3D

Post by artexmg » Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:41 pm



Thanks! I didn't know this doc, definitely, I'll have to read it tonight.

User avatar
artexmg
Printmaster!
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:49 am
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Artemis + Y-Adapter + Simplify3D

Post by artexmg » Thu Dec 06, 2018 1:44 am

Ok, I got a first working version profile for Simplify3D (S3D). You can find it attached to this post.

I'm trying to replicate the same logic used in CURA by using the "Tool Change Script" and "Starting Script".

It is a first working draft of a work in progress, so take it with a grain of salt.

Two things to take into account:

1) You need to set both filaments at same distance as if you were using the profile for CURA, this is, around a 40mm gap between the Y adapter and the end of the filament.

2) I hardcoded a XY postion where the nozzle moves to change tools X=0,Y=-130, if your print is using this coordinate will get that spot with lost of "strings"
Attachments
Artemis Dual V1.zip
(3.33 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

User avatar
artexmg
Printmaster!
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:49 am
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Artemis + Y-Adapter + Simplify3D

Post by artexmg » Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:16 pm

This is my second print using this profile for S3D, not bad, but still needs to be improved.

Frog Dual.png

alexzogh
Plasticator
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 2:07 pm

Re: Artemis + Y-Adapter + Simplify3D

Post by alexzogh » Fri Apr 19, 2019 12:39 pm

I realize I'm late to the party on this one, but you don't need a tool change script here at all with S3d.

You need two "processes" One process is for Tool 0, and one process is for tool 1. you just assign each process to the "part" you want for each color. in the FFF setting for each process, you will see a button at the bottom that says "select models" - just select the parts you want for that particular color, then do the same for the other process.

You can create as many processes as you want. I do this all the time for multi-prints, where some may require a 100% infill, others need a fine print, etc... When you have multiple processes and you go to "prepare to print" you will then get a new "process selection" menu pop up. You just select "select all" to print all of the processes, and be sure to choose "continuous printing" in the printing mode.

The tool change process should be automatic, and the whole process is managed by the firmware.

Post Reply

Return to “Artemis”