Large objects.

The one, the only, the Atremis. Forum for the monster metal machine from SeeMeCNC
RegB
Printmaster!
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:45 pm

Large objects.

Postby RegB » Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:47 am

Right now I am trying to print a thin object that is too big in two dimensions to lay flat, in fact it is too big to lay on any of its surfaces, so the only way I can get it within the build envelope is to tip it up onto a very short edge.
As currently arranged in Cura it is 10 mm x 241.9 mm x 306.8 mm (1532 layers) and it is "balancing" on that 10 mm edge.

My problem seems to be to get all the needed support material to stick - support material seems to be deliberately "fragile" so that it will breakaway, I can understand that, but I would like to get it to adhere WELL to the glass.

Any hints, tips for settings to get this to happen would be appreciated.

RegB
Printmaster!
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:45 pm

Re: Large objects.

Postby RegB » Fri Sep 07, 2018 11:58 am

The description for "Enable support floor" suggests that this would put down a more solid foundation on the glass, however looking at the first few layers doesn't show any difference - also the print time and amount of filament used don't change, so I doubt that this actually does anything.


Return to “Artemis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests