Ugly outline perimeters

A place to post your fails. We know you got 'em, now share what you think caused 'em
dsl158
Printmaster!
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 6:53 pm

Ugly outline perimeters

Postby dsl158 » Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:28 pm

Printing speed: 3200 min/mm
Outline Underspeed: 50%
Solid Infill Undnerspeed: 45%
Layer Height: 0.2300 mm
Temperature: 210C
Filament type: Pla
Retraction Distance: 5.60 mm
Retraction Speed: 7600.0 mm/min
Slicer: Simplyify3d
Attachments
IMG_3556.jpg
IMG_3555.jpg

User avatar
joe
Printmaster!
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 10:05 pm

Re: Ugly outline perimeters

Postby joe » Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:26 pm

Yup, those are ugly outline perimeters. Did you want me to tell you that you should ask a question?

dsl158
Printmaster!
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 6:53 pm

Re: Ugly outline perimeters

Postby dsl158 » Sat Jul 07, 2018 10:50 am

joe wrote:Yup, those are ugly outline perimeters. Did you want me to tell you that you should ask a question?

Hahahah sorry I was so frustrated I forgot to ask. Any ideas on how to fix it?

User avatar
Xenocrates
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1516
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:55 pm

Re: Ugly outline perimeters

Postby Xenocrates » Sat Jul 07, 2018 11:44 am

I suspect it's partially that the speed is too high, and also that either the belts are not tight enough, or that there is backlash or slop somewhere in the setup. Make sure that your hotend is tightly connected to the effector, that the bed is not shifting, and that the carriages are in good shape.
Machines:
Rostock Max V2, Duet .8.5, PT100 enabled E3D V6 and volcano, Raymond style enclosure
Automation Technology 60W laser cutter/engraver
1m X-carve router

Sic Transit Gloria Mundi
01-10011-11111100001

User avatar
joe
Printmaster!
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 10:05 pm

Re: Ugly outline perimeters

Postby joe » Sat Jul 07, 2018 7:01 pm

I would agree with some mechanical play, probably not your settings except for speed. Make sure everything is tight. Make sure your hotend itself doesn't have any play. Print again slow, make your adjustments at that speed, then once you have a good print try speeding it up.
What machine do you have?

dsl158
Printmaster!
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 6:53 pm

Re: Ugly outline perimeters

Postby dsl158 » Tue Jul 10, 2018 6:58 pm

joe wrote:I would agree with some mechanical play, probably not your settings except for speed. Make sure everything is tight. Make sure your hotend itself doesn't have any play. Print again slow, make your adjustments at that speed, then once you have a good print try speeding it up.
What machine do you have?

Rostock max v3


Return to “FAIL HAPPENS ! ! !”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests