Infill much too fat

A place to talk about slic3r software (http://slic3r.org)
User avatar
DeltaCon
Printmaster!
Posts: 602
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 5:01 am
Location: Wessem, The Netherlands
Contact:

Infill much too fat

Postby DeltaCon » Sat Jan 20, 2018 2:18 pm

Iwas trying Slic3r again, has been a while. Update to the 1.38.5 version first. I have been upgrading to a Volcano heatblock, with a .8mm nozzle. In the printer settings - Extruder1 I changed the Nozzle diameter to 0.8 of course. That prints well, except for the solid layers. They seem to be much to fat, and the 1 line gets printed at 50% overlap to the previous line. This leads to enormous build-ups, and the molten filament gets pushed out of the way blocking the next layer.

Is there a specific setting for the solid infils, that needs changing when you put on an other diameter nozzle?
Can't seem to find that...
I am DeltaCon, I have a delta, my name is Con, I am definitely PRO delta! ;-)
Rostock V2 / E3D V6 / Raymond Style Heatchamber on the way!

PS.: Sorry for the avatar, that's my other hobby!

Return to “Slic3r”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests