Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

A place to talk about ideas for other tech around resin 3d printing
johnoly99
Printmaster!
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:07 pm
Location: Goshen, IN
Contact:

Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby johnoly99 » Tue Aug 19, 2014 10:22 am

So,

The other day (8/12/2014) steve and JJ and guanu and I were talking about printing LARGE parts with a resin printer, and the difficulties with tilting a vat of platform with a large surface area.

Then

....


Steve came up with the idea of curing 'sections' of the layer one at a time, with a lift sequence between, so that the surface area of the cured resin that is trying to stick to the vat would be minimal. Effectively the sticking force would be minimized by only curing a small section of the layer at a time. Instead of curing a whole 100 square mm layer in one 'shot' why not cure 5-20 sqaure mm areas each, which would have the effect of 20% of the sticking force of the one large part! Then, we came up with concentricly offsetting the perimeters of the parts inside themselves, so that the last 'layer' or cured area would be the outermost section of the print, that way theres no blending or visible blemishes from the multiple cured areas. So imagine rings of a tree, with a software setting to specify the maximum square area to allow to be cured at once, and the software would generate 'rings' around each part, up to the max surface area, and print those areas before moving up to the next layer

That, is a good idea right there,

Thoughts???
SeeMeCNC Co-Founder & V.P.

Brian
Printmaster!
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 6:05 pm

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby Brian » Tue Aug 19, 2014 11:09 am

By noon today, 3DSystems will have filed a patent on this. :lol:

johnoly99
Printmaster!
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:07 pm
Location: Goshen, IN
Contact:

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby johnoly99 » Tue Aug 19, 2014 12:58 pm

Hence, my edit with the date first conceived :) Trivial I know, but just in case :)
SeeMeCNC Co-Founder & V.P.

User avatar
JohnStack
Printmaster!
Posts: 852
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:07 pm
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Contact:

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby JohnStack » Sun Aug 24, 2014 7:32 pm

I think the idea is sound; however, my thoughts that all of this is software driven. I'm dying to get into this more...
Technologist, Maker, Willing to question conventional logic
http://dropc.am/p/KhiI1a

whoisjoecarr
Plasticator
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:16 pm

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby whoisjoecarr » Tue Aug 26, 2014 6:39 pm

I think that's a great idea. Partial curing is used in the Helios though I don't know if that is laser or DLP based.

grabredemeyer
Printmaster!
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 11:18 pm

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby grabredemeyer » Sat Aug 30, 2014 12:39 am

Do you think this will drastically increase build time? You'd be lifting far more often, which means more time spent lifting, increasing print time, right? Or did I misread something?

User avatar
mhackney
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 5411
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby mhackney » Sat Aug 30, 2014 8:45 am

John, I'm dangerously close to attempting my first print on DropLit. I know "0" about this format of printer! I've not had time to do the research myself so...

What is the purpose of tilting the vat in these printers? Is it to allow the part to release from the "non stock" surface with less force, to agitate the resin, a combination of these, or something completely different?

Cheers,
Michael

Sublime Layers - my blog on Musings and Experiments in 3D Printing Technology and Art

Start Here:
A Strategy for Successful (and Great) Prints

Strategies for Resolving Print Artifacts

The Eclectic Angler

Polygonhell
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2430
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Redmond WA

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby Polygonhell » Sat Aug 30, 2014 11:49 am

Just to release the part from the vat.
Even with the nonstick surface you have the vacuum between the part and the glass, if the ares is small enough it's a none issue, but for larger contact areas, you need to peal it off. Hence the tilting or sliding mechanisms various machines use.

User avatar
JohnStack
Printmaster!
Posts: 852
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:07 pm
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Contact:

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby JohnStack » Sat Aug 30, 2014 2:55 pm

What about a clamp system on the vertical shaft thingy? A thumb screw?
Technologist, Maker, Willing to question conventional logic
http://dropc.am/p/KhiI1a

User avatar
Glacian22
Printmaster!
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby Glacian22 » Sat Aug 30, 2014 7:00 pm

The idea of curing and lifting in sections would probably work, but it will *dramatically* increase print time. It's linear...if you break a layer into, say four sections to be cured individually, you're multiplying your print time by four. I mean, you could do that...or you could add a tilt mechanism. :)

jlmccuan
Printmaster!
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 11:10 am

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby jlmccuan » Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:17 am

Since many resins have greater tensile strength than shear strength would rotating the build vat allow a cleaner separation from the release layer in the vat? Or do the release materials work so well that it is a matter of suction making the separation a problem?

User avatar
teoman
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1783
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 5:43 pm

Re: Curing LARGE parts without tilt mechanisms

Postby teoman » Sun Mar 29, 2015 9:02 am

This is a very stupid idea amd probably very impractical but here goes.

If you could design the part in such a way as to have a channel or channels inside, then you could pump the fresh resin from the top of the part through the part all the way to the bottom. The pressure on the bottom would facilitate lifting the part and braking and connection to the vat (both hydraulic pressure wise and any connection formed during curing.
When on mobile I am brief and may be perceived as an arsl.


Return to “Development Ideas”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests