Page 1 of 1

Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 10:54 am
by euanfoster
Hey all,

I recently received my azteeg x3 pro board along with a viki2LCD screen and have not been able to get a single piece of firmware on the damn thing and was wondering if anyone could help?

Initially, I installed the FTDI drivers and directed my device manager to the correct folder. I then downloaded the latest version of repetier, selected the correct COM port and board from the IDE software and it failed with the following error message. I have tried different PC's, 3 different OS's, 3 different USB wires and different versions of the arduino IDE software and still nothing. Since I was so unsuccessful, I have now tried to upload the example blink sketch and that wouldn't even go on either. I have a spare arduino mega 2560 (which I think the X3 Pro is based off) lying about and tried my hardware and software with that. It uploads just fine!

Low memory available, stability problems may occur.
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_getsync(): timeout communicating with programmer

From other posts I have read online this error message comes from the board not talking to the IDE software. This is either due to a fault in the bootloader or incorrect drivers/IDE settings. From all the trouble shooting I have described above I believe that it could be the former and not the latter, but unfortunately I have zero experience writing bootloaders to arduino boards. I have heard of people using uno boards to write bootloaders but don't know if it is possible for the X3 Pro board? I don't have an uno lying spare but could I use the spare mega 2560? I can always buy an uno if not or if there is an alternative version I would be keen to hear it.

Anyways, I would be keen to hear other peoples take on my problem and see what they make of it. I have contacts Panucatt Devices about this last Thursday but they have still to get back to me....

Regards,

Euan Foster

Re: Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 11:30 am
by ZakRabbit
euanfoster wrote:Hey all,

I recently received my azteeg x3 pro board along with a viki2LCD screen and have not been able to get a single piece of firmware on the damn thing and was wondering if anyone could help?

Initially, I installed the FTDI drivers and directed my device manager to the correct folder. I then downloaded the latest version of repetier, selected the correct COM port and board from the IDE software and it failed with the following error message. I have tried different PC's, 3 different OS's, 3 different USB wires and different versions of the arduino IDE software and still nothing. Since I was so unsuccessful, I have now tried to upload the example blink sketch and that wouldn't even go on either. I have a spare arduino mega 2560 (which I think the X3 Pro is based off) lying about and tried my hardware and software with that. It uploads just fine!

Low memory available, stability problems may occur.
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_getsync(): timeout communicating with programmer

From other posts I have read online this error message comes from the board not talking to the IDE software. This is either due to a fault in the bootloader or incorrect drivers/IDE settings. From all the trouble shooting I have described above I believe that it could be the former and not the latter, but unfortunately I have zero experience writing bootloaders to arduino boards. I have heard of people using uno boards to write bootloaders but don't know if it is possible for the X3 Pro board? I don't have an uno lying spare but could I use the spare mega 2560? I can always buy an uno if not or if there is an alternative version I would be keen to hear it.

Anyways, I would be keen to hear other peoples take on my problem and see what they make of it. I have contacts Panucatt Devices about this last Thursday but they have still to get back to me....

Regards,

Euan Foster


I believe the Azteeg is a smoothie variant which is based on ARM. I know for sure it runs Smoothie firmware.

Re: Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 2:45 pm
by 0110-m-p
ZakRabbit wrote:
I believe the Azteeg is a smoothie variant which is based on ARM. I know for sure it runs Smoothie firmware.


X3 Pro isn't a smoothie variant (only the Azteeg X5 mini is). X3 Pro is like any other Arduino based firmware controller.

Re: Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 4:28 pm
by ZakRabbit
0110-m-p wrote:
ZakRabbit wrote:
I believe the Azteeg is a smoothie variant which is based on ARM. I know for sure it runs Smoothie firmware.


X3 Pro isn't a smoothie variant (only the Azteeg X5 mini is). X3 Pro is like any other Arduino based firmware controller.

Ah, sorry to confuse. Thanks for setting me straight.

Re: Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 9:44 am
by Nylocke
Is the board properly powered while uploading? There is a jumper that you can use to power over USB, or with the on board regulator. If it's just via USB make sure you have the proper logic supply selected.

Re: Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 5:49 am
by euanfoster
So an update on where I am on this. I have tried burning a bootloader to the board and found a post in which you can do it with a mega for anyone who is interested - http://www.instructables.com/id/Burn-Ar ... uino-MEGA/.
Unfortunately after doing this and using a conventional programmer that I bought, this didn't resolve the issue so a new board is currently en route to me from panucatt devices. It took a while for them to communicate with me and it is something they need to improve on, but eventually the matter is resolved!

Re: Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2015 6:49 am
by euanfoster
I can confirm that the new board is working and going by other posts on other forums I don't think I have been the first person this has happened to. For all looking at this post, I think Panucatt Devices make great hardware that noone else is making right now, but their quality control is pretty poor and they are very slow in responding. I managed to find a number online to call them directly and did so over skype since I am based in the UK.

Euan

Re: Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:21 am
by 0110-m-p
euanfoster wrote:I can confirm that the new board is working and going by other posts on other forums I don't think I have been the first person this has happened to. For all looking at this post, I think Panucatt Devices make great hardware that noone else is making right now, but their quality control is pretty poor and they are very slow in responding. I managed to find a number online to call them directly and did so over skype since I am based in the UK.

Euan


Thanks for the information. I am also planning on using an Azteeg X5 mini and and X3 Pro on two printers that I am building soon, so hopefully I have decent luck with the quality of them.

Can you post the phone number you found?

Re: Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 5:14 am
by euanfoster
The number I got for Panucatt was +1 (714) 767-0778. Roy Cotes seems to be the man running the full operation.

Euan

Re: Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 11:44 am
by euanfoster
Another side note! I have just recently found out that the Viki2 LCD cables are pretty poorly specified for the electrically noisy job at hand. I found that jobs would randomly crash with the message 'SD read error'. I called E3D up since they are also based in the UK and they agreed that it was interference with LCD cables (E3D also sell great products). I then shielded and insulated the cables with aluminium and electrical tape and the problem disappear all together. I can now run very long prints( > 12 hrs) with no risk of the print crashing :D

Re: Azteeg X3 Pro Firmware Issue

Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2016 9:51 am
by Cobaltrod
So I have the Rostock MAx with Azteeg X3Pro and VIKI2 display, and I have a working version of Repetier .92 with the Viki2 display working. My issue is that I need to generate a new firmware configuration using the Repetier firmware configuration tool, and when I do, and select the Viki2 display, after firmware upload the display doesn't work. I'm trying to figure out what sections or files for the display I need to copy from my working config, to get the display working on my new config.

I've tried copying files ui*.* and pin definitions but that didn't fix it. Does anyone know what sections of code or files I could copy from config1 to give config2 the same display panel code. Thanks.