Volume Boundaries

Forum for all things related to Simplify 3D Software
User avatar
BONE
Printmaster!
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:10 am

Volume Boundaries

Postby BONE » Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:12 pm

I entered the print bed diameter and height into the settings, but the displayed bed seems to be larger then what the printer can do. I've placed large objects on the bed in S3D, tells me I'm good to go and then it tries to print outside 11" bed diameter. It will alarm out if something goes outside the display, which is bigger then the build area that I enter into the settings. Anyone else having this issue also?
The BONE ZONE build thread.

User avatar
jmpreuss
Printmaster!
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:12 pm

Re: Volume Boundaries

Postby jmpreuss » Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:54 pm

I think there is a thread somewhere on this but the gist of it is that you are probably putting in the size of the square that surrounds the circle, and what you need to put in is the size of the square that fits inside the 11" circle.
PTMNBN="Printer that must not be named" - a heavily upgraded Replicator 2

User avatar
BONE
Printmaster!
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:10 am

Re: Volume Boundaries

Postby BONE » Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:59 pm

That's right, I remember that now. I'll fix that when I get home and up date settings. Thanks.
The BONE ZONE build thread.


Return to “Simplify3D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest