Optimizing Retract On S3D

Forum for all things related to Simplify 3D Software
Lord/Lady McGrumpy
Plasticator
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 4:04 am
Contact:

Optimizing Retract On S3D

Postby Lord/Lady McGrumpy » Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:15 pm

Normally we run PLA and ABS on our Orion. We've been getting decent results so far very pleased with both machine and software.

Lately however we've been running nylon and PETG and seeing a lot more pimples than we did with PLA. Any tricks or tips to optimize the retract settings to reduce this to a minimum?
--
I want to say one word to you. Just one word. Are you listening? PLASTICS. There is a great future in plastics. ;)

User avatar
thingismith
Printmaster!
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 7:45 pm

Re: Optimizing Retract On S3D

Postby thingismith » Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:43 pm

My answer may be a little late, but I found a Retraction Tower Test Tutorial on Thingiverse: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2157858
I'd play with the retraction distance and speed at first, and then move on to wipe and coast. I can't personally vouch with for it (yet), I've been having other issues with my printer...fixable but time-consuming.

The best part about the tutorial is that you learn a little more about how to set up your prints to have different processes in S3d.


Return to “Simplify3D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest