Using Support causes extreme over extrusion

Discussions related to the Rostock MAX v2
Post Reply
BuckeyeVolunteer
Printmaster!
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 9:04 pm

Using Support causes extreme over extrusion

Post by BuckeyeVolunteer » Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:31 pm

20151029_185216_resized.jpg
Well this has baffled me and I have looked for a similar problem so here goes I hope I can describe it well enough. Whether I am printing ABS or PLA I usually print a raft which prints out fine then if it needs support for any place on the model it starts going into hyper speed on the extrusion to the point it starts creating a big puddle of plastic. The hot end is going about it's merry way no problems but pushing the plastic puddle all around. I have my speed for support set at 30. If there isn't any support needed it prints fine. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Bill

Earthbound
Printmaster!
Posts: 458
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 2:39 am

Re: Using Support causes extreme over extrusion

Post by Earthbound » Thu Oct 29, 2015 8:15 pm

Don't know what slicer you are using, but it may have a setting for width of extrusion of support material. If that is extremely high, it will produce the symptom you described.
"Trust no quote from the Internet." - Abraham Lincoln

BuckeyeVolunteer
Printmaster!
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: Using Support causes extreme over extrusion

Post by BuckeyeVolunteer » Thu Oct 29, 2015 8:22 pm

I am using Mattercontrol version 1.4.0 and matterslicer
Extrusion width is .3 support material 10%
nozzle diameter 0.35
support material speed 40mm/s

SirLinhart
Plasticator
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 6:45 am

Re: Using Support causes extreme over extrusion

Post by SirLinhart » Fri Oct 30, 2015 11:46 pm

I'm pretty sure you need an extrusion width that's wider than your nozzle diameter.

User avatar
Jimustanguitar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2631
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:35 am
Location: Notre Dame area
Contact:

Re: Using Support causes extreme over extrusion

Post by Jimustanguitar » Sat Oct 31, 2015 3:50 pm

SirLinhart wrote:I'm pretty sure you need an extrusion width that's wider than your nozzle diameter.


Nozzle plus about 10% is the minimum you can realistically expect. That's the rule of thumb that I use.

BuckeyeVolunteer
Printmaster!
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: Using Support causes extreme over extrusion

Post by BuckeyeVolunteer » Wed Dec 02, 2015 4:34 pm

I have never found the actual problem but I did get simplify 3d to work correctly so I have stopped using mattercontrol, there is a noticeable difference in prints between the two.

User avatar
Glacian22
Printmaster!
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Using Support causes extreme over extrusion

Post by Glacian22 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 6:27 pm

I had this problem once with a plugin for a different slicer, it assumed I was using relative extrusion instead of absolute.

BuckeyeVolunteer
Printmaster!
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: Using Support causes extreme over extrusion

Post by BuckeyeVolunteer » Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:20 pm

I still use mattercontrol for certain things that don't require any support but S3D does give me a cleaner print. I use the mattercontrol to calibrate with then use the S3D to print works pretty well. I still have no idea why it was or is still doing that.

Post Reply

Return to “Rostock MAX v2”