help with warping

Discussions related to the Rostock MAX v2
Post Reply
burro breath
Printmaster!
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:48 pm

help with warping

Post by burro breath » Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:11 pm

So I bought a rostock max v2 assembled from a forum member and after calibration I ran a print. I preinted a bolt about 1 in in diameter and it warped really bad, so much so that it not only warped from the build surface but also between layers. I dont know why this would happen. I never had this problem with my h2 printer. My extruder temp is 190c and the bed is 55c and my feed rate is 60 mm/s. I do have a small fan blowing on the tip of the nozzle just like I did with the old h2 I have. What could my issue be? I bought this so I can print large parts.
Attachments
1422396584984.jpg

User avatar
DavidF
Printmaster!
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:12 pm
Location: Delaware

Re: help with warping

Post by DavidF » Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:20 pm

Is that abs your printing?
http://www.youtube.com/user/aonemarine
Lost pla castings? see me

BenTheRighteous
Printmaster!
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:38 am

Re: help with warping

Post by BenTheRighteous » Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:22 pm

That looks like a filament problem. Your print settings would indicate you think it's PLA, but PLA doesn't generally warp and split like that. I would bet you have ABS by mistake.
nitewatchman wrote:it was much cleaner and easier than killing a chicken on top of the printer.

burro breath
Printmaster!
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:48 pm

Re: help with warping

Post by burro breath » Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:01 pm

It is abs I know it was abs from the start. What settings should I be using

User avatar
DavidF
Printmaster!
Posts: 779
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:12 pm
Location: Delaware

Re: help with warping

Post by DavidF » Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:08 pm

Bed 70, extruder 235, speed 30 to 40 mm sec....no layer cooling fan.
http://www.youtube.com/user/aonemarine
Lost pla castings? see me

BenTheRighteous
Printmaster!
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:38 am

Re: help with warping

Post by BenTheRighteous » Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:38 pm

I run my bed much hotter, I recommend 90+. But you have to find the sweet spot that works for you, it depends on environment, filament, bed adhesion, etc...
nitewatchman wrote:it was much cleaner and easier than killing a chicken on top of the printer.

User avatar
Glacian22
Printmaster!
Posts: 330
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Seattle

Re: help with warping

Post by Glacian22 » Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:41 pm

I generally bring the bed up to 90c (with hairspray) for large parts that are susceptible to warping. But yeah, 230-235 for the hotend, definitely no layer cooling fan, and while you can go pretty fast on this printer I generally stay around 60mm/s for a good quality print.

burro breath
Printmaster!
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:48 pm

Re: help with warping

Post by burro breath » Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:41 pm

Tried new temps and no fan...works like a charm

Post Reply

Return to “Rostock MAX v2”