Changing Spools mid print using SD card

Discussions related to the Rostock MAX v2
Post Reply
User avatar
elwooddbeauchamp
Printmaster!
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 9:51 am
Location: Hickory Flat, Mississippi
Contact:

Changing Spools mid print using SD card

Post by elwooddbeauchamp » Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:44 pm

I am printing from SD card, and being new at this venture, could someone share their procedure for changing to a new spool, same material, mid print on the Rostock Max v2 using the SD card...Thanks
Momma told me "You need to work on your Printing"

SoCalSteve
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:26 pm

Re: Changing Spools mid print using SD card

Post by SoCalSteve » Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:20 pm

I'm interested in this as well. did you ever find out anything?

User avatar
Nylocke
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:43 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Changing Spools mid print using SD card

Post by Nylocke » Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:31 pm

In the LCD menu under the SD card menu there is a "pause print" option. Pause it, swap it, resume it. Should work fine (just try to pause it on the infil as to not screw up the perimeters).

If you have a specific spot you want to pause it and switch it at you can add some fancy G-code to lift and pause on that line.

SoCalSteve
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:26 pm

Re: Changing Spools mid print using SD card

Post by SoCalSteve » Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:46 pm

Nylocke wrote:In the LCD menu under the SD card menu there is a "pause print" option. Pause it, swap it, resume it. Should work fine (just try to pause it on the infil as to not screw up the perimeters).
Awesome, Thanks!

User avatar
elwooddbeauchamp
Printmaster!
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 9:51 am
Location: Hickory Flat, Mississippi
Contact:

Re: Changing Spools mid print using SD card

Post by elwooddbeauchamp » Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:35 pm

Thanks, Mylocke
Momma told me "You need to work on your Printing"

Post Reply

Return to “Rostock MAX v2”