Deform shape

Discussions related to the Rostock MAX v2
Post Reply
richardphat
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:43 pm

Deform shape

Post by richardphat » Mon Jun 16, 2014 8:09 pm

Hello, I have this problem when I start printing ABS.

Say I have a circle shape on a CAD files, I end up getting some elliptic shape. Or if I want to print a prism, the lines aren't that straight. The bed level calibration were done carefully though and I had to adjust the horizontal radius, so I believe level calibration isnt the issue.

Could this be related to inappropriate belt tension or too much resistance on the axis?

Holy1
Printmaster!
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Deform shape

Post by Holy1 » Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:12 pm

Check for seized or tight u-joints.
Orion to Cartesian viewtopic.php?f=59&t=7808

User avatar
McSlappy
Printmaster!
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Deform shape

Post by McSlappy » Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:55 pm

^ this. I'd almost guarantee it's a stiff u joint.
I loved my Rostock so much I now sell them in Oz :)

richardphat
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:43 pm

Re: Deform shape

Post by richardphat » Mon Jun 16, 2014 11:08 pm

Hi again,

are you refering the u joints from the effector or the ones that are screwed to the cheapskate carriage?

User avatar
nitewatchman
Printmaster!
Posts: 626
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 9:51 pm
Location: Birmingham, Alabama

Re: Deform shape

Post by nitewatchman » Tue Jun 17, 2014 12:32 am

Could be either one and at either the arm to aluminum block or the block to the shaft.

nitewatchman

richardphat
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:43 pm

Re: Deform shape

Post by richardphat » Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:30 pm

Hi, I confirm that the u joints get moved easily. The screw that hold the carriage are tight though, what did you guys do in order to fix it?

richardphat
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:43 pm

Re: Deform shape

Post by richardphat » Mon Jun 30, 2014 4:55 pm

Hi, I just wanted to give an update. I somehow managed to solve the problem. The carriage has too much friction on the T extruded, and as a result there was 2 carriage that could move freely out of 3.

So I adjusted the screw and now the 3 carriages could move freely without much friction.

It is now printed a circle fine.

Post Reply

Return to “Rostock MAX v2”