Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Discussions related to the Rostock MAX v2
AlanZ
Printmaster!
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:58 pm

Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby AlanZ » Sat Feb 04, 2017 9:01 pm

I got the dual extruder upgrade kit today, and am doing the prep work for installing it on my V2.

First, I cleared then updated the Eeprom with the code from the Dev branch.

The initial configuration settings are shown below.
I have it currently set up for a single extruder, and have the original SeeMeCNC Peek hot end installed.

A couple of issues

- For some reason, the printer does not wait until the hot end is up to temperature, it starts printing immediately.
I can sometimes set the temp via the printer's control panel, or from a host program, but it appears to be ignoring these instructions
M104 S210 T0
M109 S210 T0
I am getting around this by manually setting the hot end temp before printing.
EDIT: Please see follow up messages for some additional information about the temps.

- When I press the reset button on the control panel, the hot end simply stops in place.
On my Eris (with a control panel) pressing the reset button stops the print and homes the system... this is what I want the Rostock to do too.

Any thoughts are appreciated.

Here is the "basic" section from top of my configuration.h file, everything below that is unchanged.

------------------------------------------

/*
Printer Model List as used throughout this firmware
Orion = 1
Rostock Max V2 = 2
ERIS = 3
Rostock MAX v3 = 5
Hacker H2 = 6
*/
// ### Define your Printer Model here! ###
#define PRINTER 2

// SeeMeCNC Bowden w/PEEK barrel = 1
// HE240 on ERIS w/accel probe = 2
// HE280 w/accel probe = 3
#define HOTEND 1

// ### Number of active extruders
// 1 is standard, 2 is with the Y coupler for dual filament input
#define NUM_EXTRUDER 1

// ### CLONE settings ###
// 0 is none, for just a standard single extruder/nozzle setup
// 1 is dual input filament setups - this is for the pins.h file to configure the second input reading
// 2 NOT USED YET, but will be for dual independent hotends/nozzles/extruders
#define CLONE 0

// ### Define your motherboard here! ###
// 301 = RAMBo 302 = MINI RAMBo
#define MOTHERBOARD 301

// ##### Older Orions w/ATX had Y inverted and NEW PSU on orions needs opposite ###
// 1 = ATX on older machines 2 = Rail style PSU on newer machines ############################
#define POWER_SUPPLY 2


// ############################################################################################
// ################# BASIC CONFIGURATION IS ALL DONE ABOVE HERE ###############################
// ########### ONLY ADVANCCED USERS SHOULD MODIFY ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ####################
// ############################################################################################
Last edited by AlanZ on Sat Feb 04, 2017 9:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

AlanZ
Printmaster!
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:58 pm

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby AlanZ » Sat Feb 04, 2017 9:05 pm

stand by, things may have changed about the temp issue...

AlanZ
Printmaster!
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:58 pm

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby AlanZ » Sat Feb 04, 2017 9:15 pm

Ok, this is a bit strange.

MatterControl seems to manage temperatures properly over USB
Simplify3D does not appear to control the hot end temp IF the bed temp is set > 0. If the bed is set to 0 then it sends the hot end target temp to the printer.

Printing previously working gcode from an SD card (created by S3D) starts the print without waiting for temperature

Could it be that even though I think I am configured for a single extruder, the firmware is expecting T0 and T1 to be extruders, when currently T1 is the heated bed?

Any help with this is appreciated.

Oh, and where can I find a profile for Cura 2.x for this machine?

Thanks

AlanZ
Printmaster!
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:58 pm

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby AlanZ » Sun Feb 05, 2017 1:39 pm

Any thoughts on these items?

Also, I have some 18 gauge solid wire, I will use it to extend the extruder motor wires so it will reach the Rambo.
Would this wire also be suitable for the few additional wires used by an HE280 hot end? I am installing a pair of plastic tubes behind my Z tower to facilitate bringing wires from the base to the top of my Max v2, and figured I will install the wiring for the new hot end as long as I have the machine open. I wonder if I should use stranded wire instead of solid, as the wire in the harness gets quite a bit of motion.

User avatar
Xenocrates
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1532
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:55 pm

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby Xenocrates » Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:03 pm

AlanZ wrote:Any thoughts on these items?

Also, I have some 18 gauge solid wire, I will use it to extend the extruder motor wires so it will reach the Rambo.
Would this wire also be suitable for the few additional wires used by an HE280 hot end? I am installing a pair of plastic tubes behind my Z tower to facilitate bringing wires from the base to the top of my Max v2, and figured I will install the wiring for the new hot end as long as I have the machine open. I wonder if I should use stranded wire instead of solid, as the wire in the harness gets quite a bit of motion.


Solid wire really isn't suitable for the hotend wiring. It will gradually work harden and crack, which you already note. The gauge would be fine however.
Machines:
Rostock Max V2, Duet .8.5, PT100 enabled E3D V6 and volcano, Raymond style enclosure
Automation Technology 60W laser cutter/engraver
1m X-carve router

Sic Transit Gloria Mundi
01-10011-11111100001

User avatar
pouncingiguana
Printmaster!
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 8:48 am

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby pouncingiguana » Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:17 pm

Couple of things for you:

1) In your firmware settings you want to set CLONE = 1 when you're setting up for dual extrusion. That does some of the extra pin mapping and other footwork needed to get this to work.

2) Cura 2.x settings are located on the SeeMeCNC slicing-profiles github: https://github.com/seemecnc/slicing-pro ... 0Extrusion
Bear in mind that these profiles/speeds/etc are setup for the HE280 hot end. Not sure how they'll work on the old one, but it's a starting point.

3) Currently when setting the temperature, you don't want to specify an extruder (no T0 or T1), just use M104 210 or M109 210 and the firmware will set the temperature for both extruders. Since it's one hot end sharing the same thermister and heater pins, we have to cheat a bit to make it all work.

Hope this helps!

AlanZ
Printmaster!
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:58 pm

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby AlanZ » Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:17 pm

I am not yet set up for dual extrusion... that will be completed in about a week.
As mentioned, I am currently using the stock PEEK hot end, so I set Clone = 0... so should I really change it now?

So I am just trying to get the dev firmware working properly in S3D until I complete a switchover.

I was hoping that I could do my upgrade in steps... first do the dual filament, then when that's working change to the HE280.
I could do it the other way around... install the new hot end first, then add the dual extruder.

Any thoughts as to which approach will be less error prone?

Also, anyone know how to get the reset button to also home the machine (like it does on my Eris panel)?

User avatar
pouncingiguana
Printmaster!
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 8:48 am

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby pouncingiguana » Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:37 pm

Whoops, didn't realize you were not running dual extrusion yet. My personal inclination would be to do it all at once so you're running the same hardware that we developed and tested dual extrusion on, so fewer differences when troubleshooting. Also, since you're going to have some massive firmware changes when you switch each time (you only change 2 variables, but the firmware changes a lot) you're going to have teething troubles at some point anyway, why not get it over with? Just my $0.02.

Afraid I can't help you w/ S3D.

rcmike
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 8:15 pm

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby rcmike » Sun Feb 05, 2017 7:14 pm

I was having trouble getting the hot end to heat with Simplify3D but then I noticed one of the extruders temperature identifiers was set to T0 like the bed. I changed it to T2 and then it worked.

AlanZ
Printmaster!
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:58 pm

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby AlanZ » Sun Feb 05, 2017 7:36 pm

In my setup, I currently have the extruder as T0 and the bed as T1

frminio
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:25 am

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby frminio » Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:54 pm

I am struggling with my V2 Dual kit upgrade!

I modified my V2 as follows: I left original extruder EZStruder in place (T0 position) and added the new EZRStruder coming with the DUAL KIT in (T1 position). Also, I wired the new motor using connectors not welding.
I uploaded firmware as per instructions (configured by default for V3) and amended for V2 and 2 extruders. My V2 was previously modified with HE280.

After having double-checked, for the second time, firmware installation, wiring and motor I am stuck.

This is my printer behaviour.
When a print is launched T0 is by default running. As soon as the first tool change occurs, the first filament is retracted normally then the printer freeze.

I tried manually (via MatterControl and Simplify3D) to switch from Tool 0 to Tool 1, paying attention that extruder temperature is high enough, without success. Printer switches off nozzle heating and freeze.
The strange thing is that in S3D switching from Tool 0 to Tool 1, printer LCD blinks, then the extruder heating is zeroed (kind of reset). Jog controls work fine when Tool 0 is selected, they stay mute with Tool 1.

I have no troubleshooting ideas anymore at this point. My guess is that I am missing some command lines telling that T1 extruder heating is the same as the T0.

Any suggestion is more than welcome.

frminio
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:25 am

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby frminio » Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:45 pm

pouncingiguana, geneb suggested me to look for your advice. Is there something missing in "dual" firmware that should be configured in the slicing software or in the firmware itself beyond printer type, extruder number, hot end etc. Second extruder motor not starting and causing a reset makes me think to some parameter out of place, after having checked twice the whole mod (wiring/software/mechanics). Firmware is reading a value that collides with E1 starting. I was able to make a file comparable to the one posted by AlanZ, with similar gcode settings, in particular extruders and temperature identifications. No success so far.

frminio
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:25 am

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby frminio » Sun Jun 18, 2017 3:32 pm

Just to let know that I found what was the problem. Arduino IDE version. Had to revert from version 1.8.3 back to 1.6.0. Everything is working smoothly. Now I only have to fine tune parameters for ABS.

clytle374
Plasticator
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:23 am

Re: Dual extruder upgrade for v2

Postby clytle374 » Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:44 pm

frminio wrote:Just to let know that I found what was the problem. Arduino IDE version. Had to revert from version 1.8.3 back to 1.6.0. Everything is working smoothly. Now I only have to fine tune parameters for ABS.


Thanks for this. Been having the same problem for a couple days. I reverted from 1.6.11 to 1.6.0 and that problem went away, no time to test any further at the moment. But seems like progress at this point. Don't know where the break occurs, but 1.6.11 fails.
Cory


Return to “Rostock MAX v2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests