arduino "avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout"

Discussions related to the Rostock MAX v2
aid4nsmith
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:06 pm

arduino "avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout"

Postby aid4nsmith » Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:36 am

Whilst going through the users manual, I make it to the eeprom clear example which when i try to upload gives the message:

avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_getsync(): timeout communicating with programmer

The RX LED flashes orange however the TX LED does not flash at all.
I'm using Arduino 1.8.3
I have the correct board as stated in the User's manual:

Board: Arduino Mega 2560

Any help please?

User avatar
lightninjay
Printmaster!
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:49 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

Re: arduino "avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout"

Postby lightninjay » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:51 am

The fourth to last line of your post is most likely your issue.

Try Arduino 1.6
If at first you don't succeed, you're doing something wrong. Try again, and if it fails again, try once more. Through trial and error, one can be the first to accomplish something great.

aid4nsmith
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:06 pm

Re: arduino "avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout"

Postby aid4nsmith » Fri Jul 28, 2017 12:07 pm

lightninjay wrote:The fourth to last line of your post is most likely your issue.

Try Arduino 1.6


downloaded 1.6.0 and still same message :/

User avatar
lightninjay
Printmaster!
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:49 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

Re: arduino "avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout"

Postby lightninjay » Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:26 am

A search of google for the error message brought me to a Stackoverflow page regarding MEGA 2560 boards. There are several points mentioned which could possibly be the cause for this message. The following link lists them:

https://stackoverflow.com/revisions/767 ... iew-source

One potential issue is that you do not have the proper drivers for the RAMBo installed on your PC. Another more serious issue would be that your RAMBo has a corrupt/nonexistent bootloader.
If at first you don't succeed, you're doing something wrong. Try again, and if it fails again, try once more. Through trial and error, one can be the first to accomplish something great.


Return to “Rostock MAX v2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest