Starting Step's Per unit w/ Extruder

All things related to Mach3 CNC software
timothysvec
Printmaster!
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 8:52 am

Starting Step's Per unit w/ Extruder

Postby timothysvec » Sun Sep 02, 2012 10:11 pm

Greetings, what are you guy's using for a good starting point (before using axis calibration on the setting's screen) with the a axis extruder in mach 3. i'm using 1.75mm black abs from ulti machine.
cheers, tim

johnoly99
Printmaster!
Posts: 736
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:07 pm
Location: Goshen, IN
Contact:

Re: Starting Step's Per unit w/ Extruder

Postby johnoly99 » Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:24 pm

If you're in metric, try 284, if you're in inches, try 284*25.4
SeeMeCNC Co-Founder & V.P.


Return to “Mach3 Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest