I can only print about 4 layers?

All things related to Mach3 CNC software
User avatar
Namaris
Plasticator
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 5:53 pm

I can only print about 4 layers?

Postby Namaris » Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:45 pm

So i have a H1.1 with a 4 axis, 1.75mm fill, Mach 3, and slic3r..

I have printed 2 "1cm cubes" so far they come out perfect for the X and Y dimensions but my Z is only about 3mm tall..... I have done the hole Set Steps per Unit thing. i tell it to move 20 so it moves 20mm.

Also mach 3 only shows the objects as about 3mm tall in its table display window.

Could it be a slic3r problem?

User avatar
michaellatif
Printmaster!
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:34 pm
Location: RTP, NC

Re: I can only print about 4 layers?

Postby michaellatif » Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:55 pm

Sounds like a units problem. I think you want to scale the objects by 25.4mm/inch to get them to show up.
Mike Latif
H-1 #3

User avatar
Namaris
Plasticator
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 5:53 pm

Re: I can only print about 4 layers?

Postby Namaris » Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:59 pm

I have only been working in mm. What is this Scaling you speak of? In mach or slic3r?

User avatar
michaellatif
Printmaster!
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:34 pm
Location: RTP, NC

Re: I can only print about 4 layers?

Postby michaellatif » Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:25 pm

Namaris wrote:I have only been working in mm. What is this Scaling you speak of? In mach or slic3r?

It's in Slic3r. Slic3r works in mm and if you have some object designed to be in inches, it will show up small (approx 25.4 times smaller than expected). In Slic3r you can scale an object, this will increase the size of it. Use 25.4 as the scaling factor, this will convert inches to mm.

I don't know if Slic3r can work in mm, it might, but I haven't tried nor found it straight forward to do so.
Mike Latif
H-1 #3

User avatar
Namaris
Plasticator
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 5:53 pm

Re: I can only print about 4 layers?

Postby Namaris » Sun Aug 26, 2012 10:02 pm

Ha ha Durp i have the Demo of mach 3 :P hurr durp. It only lets you print so many lines.....

johnoly99
Printmaster!
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:07 pm
Location: Goshen, IN
Contact:

Re: I can only print about 4 layers?

Postby johnoly99 » Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:23 am

Ahh, i was wondering. 500 lines to be exact
SeeMeCNC Co-Founder & V.P.


Return to “Mach3 Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest