Mach 4-Axis Board Configuration

All things related to Mach3 CNC software
User avatar
PartDaddy
Printmaster!
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 4:03 pm

Re: Mach 4-Axis Board Configuration

Postby PartDaddy » Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:36 pm

In my "SeeMeAdmin" post above (on top of second page), The Z and A axis dip switches should be set the same, for 1/8 stepping. X and Y are set for 16th microstepping.
~PartDaddy
SeeMeCNC Owner & Founder
Blackpoint Engineering is SeeMeCNC
Since 1996

mastercaster
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 11:24 pm

Re: Mach 4-Axis Board Configuration

Postby mastercaster » Thu Jun 07, 2012 8:35 pm

Yup.
Went over the settings very carefully and used the slic3r settings for 3mm,.02 yoda. A little fiddling and WOW. fantstic prints on Plexiglass with ABS.. Hard to belive the print quality. Thanks for a great product.

Only thing we need is some kind of good feed system. The machine needs a little tending cause the filiment tends to jump over each other and jam.. But with a little tending no real problems.

Alan

User avatar
mtizle
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 1:07 am

Re: Mach 4-Axis Board Configuration

Postby mtizle » Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:28 pm

Below are my Motor Tuning Profiles. They turned out to be double of that of mhackney's configs. I also had to reverse the motor direction for the correct + and - direction.

Mtizle
Attachments
x Axis Motor Tuning Profile.jpg
y Axis Motor Tuning Profile.jpg
z Axis Motor Tuning Profile.jpg
A Axis Motor Tuning Profile.jpg

User avatar
mhackney
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 5402
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Mach 4-Axis Board Configuration

Postby mhackney » Wed Jun 13, 2012 8:35 pm

You probably have your 34 Axis board configured for a different micro step than I do, that's why your steps per are doubled. I think I have mine configured for 1/8 stepping. How is yours configured?

Cheers,
Michael

Sublime Layers - my blog on Musings and Experiments in 3D Printing Technology and Art

Start Here:
A Strategy for Successful (and Great) Prints

Strategies for Resolving Print Artifacts

The Eclectic Angler

User avatar
mtizle
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 1:07 am

Re: Mach 4-Axis Board Configuration

Postby mtizle » Thu Jun 14, 2012 12:15 pm

No idea what the stepping is... is that configured on the board by the jumpers? My jumper settings came from Steve's with Seemecnc. So you think it could be set to 1/16 micro step right now?

Mtile

johnoly99
Printmaster!
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:07 pm
Location: Goshen, IN
Contact:

Re: Mach 4-Axis Board Configuration

Postby johnoly99 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 12:27 pm

Tizle, yeah, the board you looked at up in the lobby was 1/16 stepping.
SeeMeCNC Co-Founder & V.P.

User avatar
pwaisberg
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Mach 4-Axis Board Configuration

Postby pwaisberg » Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:33 pm

Hi,

I am curious if anyone installed limit switches? Do you have photos or diagrams? Thanks!

Jojo
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:33 pm

Re: Mach 4-Axis Board Configuration

Postby Jojo » Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:37 pm

Hello
I am new to seemecnc and I have a quick question that I hope you guys can help me with. I have had a 4 axis board for a while now and I think it may be an older one because everything looks the same except my dip switch only have 2 switches per box instead of 6 as shown in your pictures. Will this affect the jumper fix? Thanks in advance.


Return to “Mach3 Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest