Cellular lamp test print, need help tweaking settings

Post your prints with the GCode used to help other users achieve a similar result, or get help.
RansomDE
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 11:35 pm

Cellular lamp test print, need help tweaking settings

Postby RansomDE » Wed Jun 10, 2015 9:40 pm

I'm very new to 3D printing. I just got my rostock v2 max fullly built last week. My first prints were fantastic, albeit simple. For example I printed this volleyball and was very pleased with the results:
http://i.imgur.com/eqNf9pT.jpg
I just printed this cellular lamp http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:19104
Fully aware that it would probably fail catastrophically due to the huge number of moves and retractions, as well as the very thin geometry and steep overhangs. Here is how it turned out:
http://i.imgur.com/AehGvJ6.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/TRt1blz.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/SWEcpyd.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/Kogp4kO.jpg

So there are 2 main problems:
1. The steep overhangs are printed poorly, there are a lot of drooping layers.
2. There are strands that form on upward diagonal angles (and I have no idea why).

This print was with HatchBox gray 1.75 mm PLA. The layer thickness was set to .2 mm. The hot end was running at 210*C. The infil was set to %10.

What can I do to improve this print? I really have no idea what would cause the odd upwards strands to form. My best guess is something with the retraction settings are wrong. If you guys need any more information, just ask. Any advice is greatly appreciated.

User avatar
Glacian22
Printmaster!
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Seattle

Re: Cellular lamp test print, need help tweaking settings

Postby Glacian22 » Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:20 pm

First off, do you have a fan pointed down at the print? If not, that's step one for getting nice prints with PLA. I'd also try running a little cooler, maybe 200c, and increasing the retraction.

RansomDE
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 11:35 pm

Re: Cellular lamp test print, need help tweaking settings

Postby RansomDE » Fri Jun 12, 2015 10:31 pm

Alright will d o. I do have a fan pointed at the print. I will try running it a bit cooler and see how it affects the print.

I printed a calibration box just after this, a simple hollowed cube with one layer thick walls. I noticed after doing a "move" the hot end wobbled a bit because it moved so quickly, so I reduced the move speed significantly to reduce any wobble in the hot end, which will hopefully help a bit.


Return to “GCode & Test Prints”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest