Help with Simplify3D settings

Post your prints with the GCode used to help other users achieve a similar result, or get help.
markwhelan
Plasticator
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 9:15 am

Help with Simplify3D settings

Postby markwhelan » Tue Apr 28, 2015 4:49 pm

Hi guys i'm new to the 3D printing and am asking for a bit of advice to improve my prints, i have uploaded a few images and would like help on what settings would improve my print, the worst part of the print is the inner columns.

My current settings are.
Rostock Max V2
ABS
Nozzle 0.5
Extrusion Multiplier 1.0
Extrusion Width 0.60
Retraction 8.00
Retraction Lift 0.10
Retraction Speed 100
Layer Height 0.20
Top Solid 3
Bottom Solid 3
Perimeters 2
Infill 0 (for this test)
Support 0 (for this test)
Bed Temp 90
Head Temp 235
Print Speed 40

IMG_2334.JPG


IMG_2329.JPG


IMG_2330.JPG

JFettig
Printmaster!
Posts: 821
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:39 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: Help with Simplify3D settings

Postby JFettig » Tue Apr 28, 2015 5:17 pm

Lift 1mm, retract 4-6, outline overlap 40-80%, more top layers, coast and wipe need tweaking, .55mm extrusion width,

User avatar
KAS
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1157
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:06 pm

Re: Help with Simplify3D settings

Postby KAS » Tue Apr 28, 2015 5:21 pm

Have you tried printing it with a .50 Extrusion Width?
Under the Infill tab, you can try "Infill Extrusion Width" at 200%.
Also under the advanced tab, try 50% "Allow gap fill when necessary"

edit: jFettig beat me to the outline overlap.

One more thing, checkout this topic. It helped a great deal with fine tuning over/under extruding.
http://www.forum.simplify3d.com/viewtop ... 48ceec8a56

markwhelan
Plasticator
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Help with Simplify3D settings

Postby markwhelan » Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:38 pm

JFettig wrote:Lift 1mm, retract 4-6, outline overlap 40-80%, more top layers, coast and wipe need tweaking, .55mm extrusion width,


I will give these setting a go on Thursday, how do i adjust overlap?

markwhelan
Plasticator
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Help with Simplify3D settings

Postby markwhelan » Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:40 pm

KAS wrote:Have you tried printing it with a .50 Extrusion Width?
Under the Infill tab, you can try "Infill Extrusion Width" at 200%.
Also under the advanced tab, try 50% "Allow gap fill when necessary"

edit: jFettig beat me to the outline overlap.

One more thing, checkout this topic. It helped a great deal with fine tuning over/under extruding.
http://www.forum.simplify3d.com/viewtop ... 48ceec8a56


Thanks for the feedback :)


Return to “GCode & Test Prints”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest