ABS digital sundial fail

A place to post your fails. We know you got 'em, now share what you think caused 'em
dmpalmer
Printmaster!
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 1:01 pm

ABS digital sundial fail

Postby dmpalmer » Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:12 pm

Attempt to print the Digital Sundial in ABS on a Rostock Max V3.

It started curling and detaching from the bed almost immediately.

IMG_0968.jpg


Presumably, after 5 mm, the curling was bad enough that a head strike shifted the belt on the Z tower by one tooth, so subsequent layers had a fixed offset.

Bed is Fablam at 60C. Ambient temperature was probably about 18C, no enclosure. I didn't record the extruder temperature, but I think it was 230C. Slic3r at 0.1 mm layer thickness.

Qdeathstar
Printmaster!
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:42 pm

Re: ABS digital sundial fail

Postby Qdeathstar » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:03 pm

i print abs at 90c bed temp, i had a print that started off a little high yesterday (still tuning my duet upgrade) and it finished fine with no warpint.


Return to “FAIL HAPPENS ! ! !”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest