Page 1 of 1

Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:40 pm
by rurwin
I think I have a way to go with my calibration circle

Image

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:54 pm
by mhackney
Unfortunately we can't tell if its a delta calibration issue, a Z height issue or simply a bed-to-filament bonding issue from that photo. Perhaps you could describe how it unfolded?

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:40 pm
by geneb
mhackney wrote:...describe how it unfolded?


"Completely" :D

g.

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:41 pm
by mhackney
You quack me up!

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:47 pm
by rurwin
It's probably primarily a bed bonding issue. Plain, clean glass has worked well for smaller objects with solid bases, including one 90x60mm. But those long stretches of filament didn't stick and were being pulled off the bed.

I think I have the Z height calibrated, but I haven't calibrated either the extruder or the first layer thickness.

What that picture says to me is "slow down; you're trying to run instead of walking." I might try again with purple glue but if that fails I'll go back to the small single layer and the calibration cube.

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:50 pm
by mhackney
What that picture says to me is "slow down; you're trying to run instead of walking."

Hmm, where have I heard that before :roll:

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 8:55 pm
by Noircogi
Or, "Use more Aquanet purple" :)

Seriously, take the glass outside, spray enough aquanet on to completely cover it with a wet surface. You'll be amazed at the great results.

Clean and respray after 20 prints or so.

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 1:57 pm
by rurwin
Well one error was having the letters protrude 0.2mm below the rest, which obviously was printed without support. *blush*

I've just printed one at half diameter. It printed well on clean glass with some variation across X-YZ. No this isn't the HE280. Probably still some levelling to do of the order of 0.2mm edge-edge.