Not quite perfect Calibration circle

A place to post your fails. We know you got 'em, now share what you think caused 'em
User avatar
rurwin
Printmaster!
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:43 am
Contact:

Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Postby rurwin » Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:40 pm

I think I have a way to go with my calibration circle

Image

User avatar
mhackney
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 5402
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Postby mhackney » Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:54 pm

Unfortunately we can't tell if its a delta calibration issue, a Z height issue or simply a bed-to-filament bonding issue from that photo. Perhaps you could describe how it unfolded?

Sublime Layers - my blog on Musings and Experiments in 3D Printing Technology and Art

Start Here:
A Strategy for Successful (and Great) Prints

Strategies for Resolving Print Artifacts

The Eclectic Angler

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4382
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Postby geneb » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:40 pm

mhackney wrote:...describe how it unfolded?


"Completely" :D

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

User avatar
mhackney
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 5402
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Postby mhackney » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:41 pm

You quack me up!

Sublime Layers - my blog on Musings and Experiments in 3D Printing Technology and Art

Start Here:
A Strategy for Successful (and Great) Prints

Strategies for Resolving Print Artifacts

The Eclectic Angler

User avatar
rurwin
Printmaster!
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Postby rurwin » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:47 pm

It's probably primarily a bed bonding issue. Plain, clean glass has worked well for smaller objects with solid bases, including one 90x60mm. But those long stretches of filament didn't stick and were being pulled off the bed.

I think I have the Z height calibrated, but I haven't calibrated either the extruder or the first layer thickness.

What that picture says to me is "slow down; you're trying to run instead of walking." I might try again with purple glue but if that fails I'll go back to the small single layer and the calibration cube.

User avatar
mhackney
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 5402
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Postby mhackney » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:50 pm

What that picture says to me is "slow down; you're trying to run instead of walking."

Hmm, where have I heard that before :roll:

Sublime Layers - my blog on Musings and Experiments in 3D Printing Technology and Art

Start Here:
A Strategy for Successful (and Great) Prints

Strategies for Resolving Print Artifacts

The Eclectic Angler

Noircogi
Printmaster!
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 3:32 pm

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Postby Noircogi » Wed Oct 19, 2016 8:55 pm

Or, "Use more Aquanet purple" :)

Seriously, take the glass outside, spray enough aquanet on to completely cover it with a wet surface. You'll be amazed at the great results.

Clean and respray after 20 prints or so.

User avatar
rurwin
Printmaster!
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Not quite perfect Calibration circle

Postby rurwin » Thu Oct 20, 2016 1:57 pm

Well one error was having the letters protrude 0.2mm below the rest, which obviously was printed without support. *blush*

I've just printed one at half diameter. It printed well on clean glass with some variation across X-YZ. No this isn't the HE280. Probably still some levelling to do of the order of 0.2mm edge-edge.


Return to “FAIL HAPPENS ! ! !”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest