Latest print job

A place to post your fails. We know you got 'em, now share what you think caused 'em
User avatar
TruckerGeek
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 9:39 pm
Location: Michigan, US

Latest print job

Postby TruckerGeek » Wed Sep 07, 2016 6:24 pm

I was printing up this statue from Thingiverse. I was the first print job for my son (who is 19). As you can see, I had a problem or two. This was, to say the least, a catastrophe. The first 5 or 6 inches printed just fine, then something went wrong. I can only speculate that the bridged sections on the back warped and caught the extruder. There were signs of burns in the ABS, especially along the very back. Also, a whole section appears to have sheered off from the print.

I had no idea it took so much work to get a good print. I was able to print off half of a pair of goggles yesterday. It came out very nice. The base of the statue came out very nice.

I have ordered the upgraded extruder from the Rostock MAX V3 (I have the V2). Hopefully the self calibration of that extruder will help.

Is this something that might have been better suited for PLA or some other filament? I used HatchBox ABS for the last couple of prints. I had been using the blue ABS that I got from SeeMeCNC, but wanted to conserve that for other projects.

WP_20160907_18_07_04_Pro.jpg


WP_20160907_18_07_11_Pro.jpg


WP_20160907_18_07_13_Pro.jpg
SeeMeCNC Rostock MAX V2 (w/HE280), Raspberry PIs and Arduinos
A licensed truck driver (CDL), former US Air Force Firefighter and high end computer geek

Qdeathstar
Printmaster!
Posts: 617
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:42 pm

Re: Latest print job

Postby Qdeathstar » Wed Sep 07, 2016 9:23 pm

yes. you've got serious warping.

for abs, your infil percentage is WAY to high and it's causing the infill to pull the sides of the model in as it cools. I'd go for 20 or less... heat bed at 100c and 233 for extrusion temp... you might be able to go even higher on the print temp once you get the new hotend... Hatchbox filament is OK.... but you can tell there is a huge quality difference between the Hatchbox pla, and say, matterhackers filament. I was using matterhackers filament but ran out so I had to switch filaments half way through and you can clearly see that the mater hackers filament is much whiter. I put LEDs behind the print.... and the matterhackers filament also does a much better job of dispersing the light... and it prints better.

It's 29.95 and shipping is free, so it's only a few dollars more than Hatchbox.... only downside is you can get Hatchbox in one day with Amazon prime... it takes 3-4 to get it on matter hackers.


if you still have curling, consider an enclosure.... I got mine and now I can print abs without any warping....

User avatar
TruckerGeek
Prints-a-lot
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 9:39 pm
Location: Michigan, US

Re: Latest print job

Postby TruckerGeek » Thu Sep 08, 2016 10:30 am

Qdeathstar wrote:if you still have curling, consider an enclosure.... I got mine and now I can print abs without any warping....


By enclosure, I assume you mean something to go around the printer to keep outside air from getting in an unevenly cooling the project?

Thank you very much for you advice, I think it will be very helpful.
SeeMeCNC Rostock MAX V2 (w/HE280), Raspberry PIs and Arduinos
A licensed truck driver (CDL), former US Air Force Firefighter and high end computer geek

Qdeathstar
Printmaster!
Posts: 617
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:42 pm

Re: Latest print job

Postby Qdeathstar » Thu Sep 08, 2016 12:05 pm

Yep... There are several topics about it in the tips and tricks subforum


Return to “FAIL HAPPENS ! ! !”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest