Issues with artifacts and over extrusion

A place to post your fails. We know you got 'em, now share what you think caused 'em
User avatar
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:09 am

Issues with artifacts and over extrusion

Postby Lightpath » Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:59 pm

Hello all-

I'm finally resurrecting my pre-wifi Duet Rostock Max V2 and I'm having some issues getting the kinks worked out. I'm seeing artifacts in the walls of my prints, and what looks like over extrusion. Please see the attached image.

My printer is set up this way:

Tricklaser CF non-ball end arms (The original tricklaser arms)
Trick Trucks (Original)
Tricklaser effector plate (Original)
E3d v6 hot end
PIE print surface
Duet 0.8.5 with 1.21RC4
FSR bed leveling (seems to work very well!)
ABS black filament, pretty sure I got it from SeeMeCNC but it's a couple of years old.

I'm slicing with Kisslicer 1.6.2, extrusion is 210 degrees. I've measured my ABS filament diameter and set it properly in the materials section of kisslicer. I also calibrated the extruder.

I've tried reducing the "flow tweak" in kisslicer but it's had no effect.


Any thoughts as to where to start looking?



Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:17 am

Re: Issues with artifacts and over extrusion

Postby dc42 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:01 am

If you think you are getting ver extrusion, just use the web interface to reduce the extrusion a little. I find that every roll of filament has a different ideal extrusion factor, and it isn't only due to differences in filament diameter.

I think you might also benefit from using either more retraction, or pressure advance if you are not already using it.

Return to “FAIL HAPPENS ! ! !”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest