Repetier Setup

Talk about the Repetier Host software here (http://repetier.com)
Robaire
Plasticator
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 2:50 pm

Repetier Setup

Postby Robaire » Mon Aug 10, 2015 4:25 pm

I want to try out Repetier but am running into some issues. Is there a detailed guide for setting up Repetier with the Rostock Max V2? My main issue (so far) is when I try to connect to the printer it gives an error saying access to the com port is denied. I can't figure out what is causing it.

User avatar
mhackney
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 5402
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby mhackney » Mon Aug 10, 2015 4:42 pm

Start with the basics...

What OS are you running (it seems like some version of windows based on "com port")?

Have you ever connected to this printer from the same computer but running a different host application? If so, then you most likely have the device driver installed, if not, then the place to start is to install the device driver for the RAMBo USB port. You'll find it here: http://reprap.org/wiki/Rambo

Next, do you have the correct communication speed set? This needs to match the setting in the firmware. I believe the default is 250,000

Sublime Layers - my blog on Musings and Experiments in 3D Printing Technology and Art

Start Here:
A Strategy for Successful (and Great) Prints

Strategies for Resolving Print Artifacts

The Eclectic Angler

User avatar
mhackney
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 5402
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:15 pm
Location: MA, USA
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby mhackney » Mon Aug 10, 2015 4:44 pm

Oh and the Rostock Assembly manual (maybe earlier versions before the switch to CM) has details on how to setup RH.

Sublime Layers - my blog on Musings and Experiments in 3D Printing Technology and Art

Start Here:
A Strategy for Successful (and Great) Prints

Strategies for Resolving Print Artifacts

The Eclectic Angler

Robaire
Plasticator
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 2:50 pm

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby Robaire » Mon Aug 10, 2015 4:45 pm

Funnily enough, I just got it working. I unplugged the printer, plugged back in and the issue was resolved automatically. I'm running Windows 10 Professional. Thanks for your response though!

User avatar
GPriv
Printmaster!
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:49 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby GPriv » Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:35 pm

PLEASE HELP!

I have a Dell laptop running Windows 7 Home Premium.
Last year I assembled the Max V2, got it all up and running--printed the fan shroud, then haven't touched it since (family stuff to deal with).

Now that I'm back, I needed to learn a 3D program to design stuff. Chose Fusion 360. So far, seems okay.

I designed a doo-hicky and wanted to test print. ...Nothing. AAARGH!

The com3 port is "access denied".
I've tried everything--in my realm to fix it. This includes rebooting a million times. Uninstalling all software and reinstalling. Uninstalling the driver, powering up, letting Windows find driver
All fruitless.
The Com3 port is the same for Arduino and printer. I've uninstalled the driver a few times and re-installed it.

the green LED on the printer is illuminated--the yellow one flashes. I don't recall the yellow one flashing. Is this a sign?
I don't know what else to do.
scooter it.

User avatar
teoman
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1783
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 5:43 pm

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby teoman » Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:46 pm

Try printing from sd card.

Only one software can access the printer.
When on mobile I am brief and may be perceived as an arsl.

User avatar
GPriv
Printmaster!
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:49 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby GPriv » Sat Sep 12, 2015 12:13 am

But i cannot communicate with printer. SD card isnt a viable option.
scooter it.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4358
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby geneb » Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:33 am

Sure you can. Copy file to SD card. Stick SD card into printer. Select file. Print! :)

Never, EVER use the host software to write data to the SD card. It takes FOREVER. A good SD card reader/writer can be had quite inexpensively.
Here's a link to get you started: http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_ ... ard+reader

Pick the highest rated one in your price range and go for it! :)

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

User avatar
bvandiepenbos
Printmaster!
Posts: 927
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:25 pm
Location: Goshen, IN
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby bvandiepenbos » Sat Sep 12, 2015 12:11 pm

yes, it is always best to print from sd card in printer.
~*Brian V.

RostockMAX v2 (Stock)
MAX METAL "ShortyMAX"
MAX METAL Rostock MAX Printer Frame
NEMESIS Air Delta v1 & v2 -Aluminum delta printers
Rostock MAX "KITT" - Tri-Force Frame
GRABER i3 "Slim"

User avatar
GPriv
Printmaster!
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:49 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby GPriv » Sat Sep 12, 2015 12:13 pm

Im not understanding the process.
You're saying i dont need to communicate with printer? I can literally remove the usb cable? I print TO SD card, then put card in printer?
scooter it.

User avatar
teoman
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1783
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 5:43 pm

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby teoman » Sat Sep 12, 2015 1:46 pm

Absoluteltly. Try it.


In your software select your model and export it as GCODE.

Copy gcode file to the sd card.

Turn printer on.

Insert sd card. And a list of the files should appear.

Press on the file you want. And the printer will start.
When on mobile I am brief and may be perceived as an arsl.

User avatar
GPriv
Printmaster!
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:49 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby GPriv » Sat Sep 12, 2015 1:49 pm

Well... I can bumble over to a Staples and buy an SD card.
Before I do that, does anyone have suggestions on what the heck to do to get the 'puter to read/see the printer? I need to make changes to the extruder settings, etc... correct-o-mundo?

Big Thanx!

Greg
scooter it.

User avatar
teoman
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1783
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 5:43 pm

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby teoman » Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:08 pm

You want a class 10 if i remember correctly.

Some one will correct me if i am wrong.
When on mobile I am brief and may be perceived as an arsl.

User avatar
GPriv
Printmaster!
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:49 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby GPriv » Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:09 pm

"You want a class 10 if i remember correctly."

I don't know what this means.

-G
scooter it.

User avatar
bot
Printmaster!
Posts: 993
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 12:18 am
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby bot » Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:35 pm

SD cards are rated by speed. Class 10 is an industry term used to indicate a minimum speed. Class 10 is good enough for 1080p HD recording. Class 6 ought to be good enough for 3dp.
*not actually a robot

User avatar
GPriv
Printmaster!
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:49 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby GPriv » Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:37 pm

Oh. Thanx.

So...back to the original problem. I canot use the SD card because I need to program the printer to my specs. I deleted all software and reloaded. In doing so I eviserated all info pertaining to my printer. It needs the proper input EEPROM, etc.

Yes, I know, I'm screwed.
scooter it.

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4358
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby geneb » Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:00 am

Try re-installing the RAMBo driver.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

User avatar
bvandiepenbos
Printmaster!
Posts: 927
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:25 pm
Location: Goshen, IN
Contact:

Re: Repetier Setup

Postby bvandiepenbos » Sun Sep 13, 2015 2:52 pm

Try connecting to printer with another host, like Pronterface/Printrun
http://www.pronterface.com/
When I have trouble connecting with Repetier or Matter Control, Printrun ALWAYS connects easily.
I don't know if you could use it to adjust your eeprom values? but it would tell you if computer can connect to printer.
~*Brian V.

RostockMAX v2 (Stock)
MAX METAL "ShortyMAX"
MAX METAL Rostock MAX Printer Frame
NEMESIS Air Delta v1 & v2 -Aluminum delta printers
Rostock MAX "KITT" - Tri-Force Frame
GRABER i3 "Slim"

User avatar
GPriv
Printmaster!
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:49 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Update on printer driver

Postby GPriv » Mon Sep 14, 2015 4:12 pm

See photo:

I restored the 'puter to an earlier date (one that I remember the printer DID work). Good call on that front as it worked.
I copied the info below to have in the event printer stopped working. Then, I forwarded the 'puter to the state it was in before I preformed the restore function.

It all still works.

What a pain.

Thanx to all who tried to help!!

driver details.png
scooter it.


Return to “Repetier Host”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest