Version 1.0.0

Talk about the Repetier Host software here (http://repetier.com)
Vic
Printmaster!
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:49 pm

Version 1.0.0

Postby Vic » Tue Aug 05, 2014 9:52 pm

I installed the new version of Repetier host. I like the new interface and it comes with Cura. I noticed that after slicing with Cura and then starting, the printer head creeps very slowly down to the surface of the bed. Unlike if I do the same with Slicr the head zips down to the bed as previously. Any thoughts on how to get the printer head to the bed faster?

Vic

critical_limit
Printmaster!
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 11:15 am
Location: Berlin Germany

Re: Version 1.0.0

Postby critical_limit » Wed Aug 06, 2014 4:26 am

Hi,

you have to change the gCode in Cura. Goto Config in Cura and you will find a tab named G-Codes.

Look to the Start Code and change it.

For example:

Code: Select all

; Default start code
G28 ; Home extruder
G90 ; Absolute positioning
M82 ; Extruder in absolute mode
{IF_BED}M190 S{BED}
; Activate all used extruder
{IF_EXT0}M104 T0 S{TEMP0}
G92 E0 ; Reset extruder position
G1 Z100 X0 Y110 F3500
; Wait for all used extruders to reach temperature
{IF_EXT0}M109 T0 S{TEMP0}

Vic
Printmaster!
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:49 pm

Re: Version 1.0.0

Postby Vic » Wed Aug 06, 2014 6:08 pm

Thanks for the reply.

I saw a place where one can edit the default start codes for cura. I'll play around. Thanks.

Vic

Mac The Knife
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 6:18 pm

Re: Version 1.0.0

Postby Mac The Knife » Sat Aug 09, 2014 7:19 pm

Version 1.0.1 is now out.
R-Max V2
Eris

User avatar
McSlappy
Printmaster!
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Version 1.0.0

Postby McSlappy » Wed Aug 13, 2014 9:00 pm

Anyone else finding the ETA stuck on -55?
I quite like having an estimate of completion, and the new version seems to be totally confused.

On another note, since the new version comes with Cura, I've been playing with in and I'm really impressed - as a diehard Kisslicer fan, I'm loving being able to do brims again :)
I loved my Rostock so much I now sell them in Oz :)

User avatar
geneb
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 4356
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:47 pm
Location: Graham, WA
Contact:

Re: Version 1.0.0

Postby geneb » Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:33 am

I _think_ there's now a brim function in the most recent beta release of KisSlicer. You'd have to check the google group though.

g.
Delta Power!
Defeat the Cartesian Agenda!
http://www.f15sim.com - 80-0007, The only one of its kind.
http://geneb.simpits.org - Technical and Simulator Projects

Vic
Printmaster!
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:49 pm

Re: Version 1.0.0

Postby Vic » Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:52 pm

Since I downloaded version 1.0.0 and updated Slic3r I noticed that I do not get any infill regardless of the infill % setting. I have upgraded to the latest Repetier V1.0.3 along with Slic3r 1.1.7 and have the same issue. I do not have the issue when slicing with Cura. Is there a setting that I am missing? I have checked all my settings and can't seem to see it.

Thanks
Vic


Return to “Repetier Host”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest