Can't open Repetier - host

Talk about the Repetier Host software here (http://repetier.com)
Cale
Printmaster!
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 1:12 am

Can't open Repetier - host

Postby Cale » Wed Jul 16, 2014 1:40 am

I just installed Repetier - host 0.90c.I tried to open it but,a tab pops up and says "Repetier-host has encountered a problem and has to close".I have a Rostock Max v2 I just assembled and I have Windows XP on my laptop.I'd appreciate any help you can offer.

Thanks,
Cale

User avatar
nitewatchman
Printmaster!
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 9:51 pm
Location: Birmingham, Alabama

Re: Can't open Repetier - host

Postby nitewatchman » Wed Jul 16, 2014 11:00 am

I struggled with this problem for a couple of weeks and finally found out that the Arial Font that Repetier expected to see isn't necessarily the one that is on some versions of Windows - this is straight from the Repetier's mouth.

I reloaded Arial from Microsoft's Web Site using a version aimed at EU countries and it has since worked flawlessly. See this post a couple of lines down in the stack:

viewtopic.php?f=57&t=5388

You may have another problem but this solved mine.

nitewatchman

Cale
Printmaster!
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 1:12 am

Re: Can't open Repetier - host

Postby Cale » Wed Jul 16, 2014 12:05 pm

Thanks for the help Nitewatchman.I tried it but,it didn't work.Still need help.

Cale

Polygonhell
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2430
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Redmond WA

Re: Can't open Repetier - host

Postby Polygonhell » Wed Jul 16, 2014 12:52 pm

The repetier host webpage says that you may have problems on XP, so I'd guess people have reported the issue.
You could try Pronterface instead and see if that works for you binary download is here http://koti.kapsi.fi/~kliment/printrun/

If that doesn't work, the issue might be Slic3r, since both hosts now include it, and it doesn't even mention XP anymore.

Cale
Printmaster!
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 1:12 am

Re: Can't open Repetier - host

Postby Cale » Sat Jul 19, 2014 1:05 am

Thanks polygonhell,I tried your suggestion.It downloaded and turned on,but it acted very weird.When I connected it to my printer the connection screen showed gibberish .I couldn't get my printer to respond,so I deleted Pronterface.I appreciate the help,but I still need help.

Cale

Polygonhell
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2430
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Redmond WA

Re: Can't open Repetier - host

Postby Polygonhell » Sat Jul 19, 2014 1:23 am

Gibberish is usually an indication that the baud rate doesn't match between the up host and the firmware. The default is 250000 baud, the host has to be set to match.

Cale
Printmaster!
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 1:12 am

Re: Can't open Repetier - host

Postby Cale » Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:00 pm

SUCCESS!!!!
I am using a different laptop now(it also has Windows XP).For some reason Reetier v0.90c works on it.
Thanks for all the help everyone.

Cale


Return to “Repetier Host”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest