Slicer errors?

Talk about the Repetier Host software here (http://repetier.com)
Post Reply
User avatar
Jimustanguitar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2631
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:35 am
Location: Notre Dame area
Contact:

Slicer errors?

Post by Jimustanguitar » Sat Apr 27, 2013 5:47 pm

Has anybody else gotten this error while using the Slic3r built into Repetier Host?

Image

Durandal
Printmaster!
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:16 pm

Re: Slicer errors?

Post by Durandal » Tue May 14, 2013 2:31 pm

I got this error when I turned the nozzle Diameter down to .1mm.

User avatar
foshon
Printmaster!
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:05 pm
Location: Just to the right of SeeMeCNC

Re: Slicer errors?

Post by foshon » Tue May 14, 2013 4:01 pm

Yeah, slic3r failed, but RH is not programmed to pick that up.
Purple = sarcasm

Please do a board search before posting your question, many have been answered with very time consuming detail already.

summyman
Plasticator
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 12:22 am

Re: Slicer errors?

Post by summyman » Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:32 pm

I just updated to the newest version of Repetier Host, VO.95D and I get this same error message when I try to slice with Slic3r. Did you figure out how to resolve this error? Any help will be appreiciated.

User avatar
SDI
Plasticator
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:36 pm
Location: phx, az

Re: Slicer errors?

Post by SDI » Sat Jan 04, 2014 6:45 pm

i was offered the RH update today and declined due to my deep set, inherent fear of updates

User avatar
JolietDelta
Plasticator
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 8:39 am
Location: Stuttgart / Germany

Re: Slicer errors?

Post by JolietDelta » Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:46 pm

Hi!

I get this message after provoking an error in slic3er. Seems that RepHost has changed its kind of error handling. The faulty part isn't RepHost but a unsuccessfull slic3r session.
Strange: objects/settings which couldn't be sliced with the command-line edition of slic3r (which is used by RepHost), didn't fail with the UI-version of slic3r.

Besides that - I had no problems after updating RepHost.

-Jens

User avatar
foshon
Printmaster!
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:05 pm
Location: Just to the right of SeeMeCNC

Re: Slicer errors?

Post by foshon » Tue Jan 07, 2014 5:39 pm

I get it now that I've updated, yet Slic3r works very well. It's an integration issue of some kind. The cool kids are talking about it Repetiers Reprap forum sub-section.
Purple = sarcasm

Please do a board search before posting your question, many have been answered with very time consuming detail already.

Post Reply

Return to “Repetier Host”