Cura slicing returns 0 layers

Talk about Cura software here (http://wiki.ultimaker.com/Cura)
jponitz
Plasticator
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:47 pm

Cura slicing returns 0 layers

Postby jponitz » Thu Dec 18, 2014 2:53 pm

Hi all,

Noob here. I did a pretty decent test print using Cura with 0.15 mm layers, and wanted to make it a little finer--adjusted layer thickness to 0.1 mm and changed nothing else. For some reason when I slice it, the preview shows up empty: about 4 hours of print time (which sounds about right) but 0 layers. The G-Code only shows the "Generated with Cura" header, and is otherwise blank. Any idea what is going on here?

User avatar
lightninjay
Printmaster!
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 12:49 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

Re: Cura slicing returns 0 layers

Postby lightninjay » Wed Dec 31, 2014 12:33 pm

My best guess would be to check your model and make sure it's manifold and/or thick enough for your nozzle to extrude layers for it.

I've found that if the model I'm trying to slice is too small or too thin, Cura won't even generate layers for the areas which are too thin.
If at first you don't succeed, you're doing something wrong. Try again, and if it fails again, try once more. Through trial and error, one can be the first to accomplish something great.

Stryder502
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: Cura slicing returns 0 layers

Postby Stryder502 » Sun Jul 05, 2015 8:13 pm

I have the same issue, except that its generating 0 layers for every file.

I have a RoStock Max V2 and am trying to use the files that I downloaded with it.


Return to “Cura”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests