can`t connect to Cura

Talk about Cura software here (http://wiki.ultimaker.com/Cura)
altarke
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 4:09 pm

can`t connect to Cura

Postby altarke » Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:54 pm

Does anyone have this issue - just downloaded the Cura software and tried to connect the printer to it s I can see how this software slices and prints but I cant seem to get the Cura software to connect to the Rostock - is it locked to only use the Ultimaker 3d printer?

Thaks
Altarke

Rostock MAX V1 Printer

User avatar
Eaglezsoar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 7185
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: can`t connect to Cura

Postby Eaglezsoar » Sun Sep 15, 2013 2:20 pm

altarke wrote:Does anyone have this issue - just downloaded the Cura software and tried to connect the printer to it s I can see how this software slices and prints but I cant seem to get the Cura software to connect to the Rostock - is it locked to only use the Ultimaker 3d printer?

Thaks

Try asking this question under the troubleshooting sub-forum. I don't think many users monitor this forum.

altarke
Printmaster!
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: can`t connect to Cura

Postby altarke » Sun Sep 15, 2013 6:38 pm

Thanks - It's sitting here for two days - no response....
Altarke

Rostock MAX V1 Printer

User avatar
lordbinky
Printmaster!
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:53 am
Location: Tri Cities Washington

Re: can`t connect to Cura

Postby lordbinky » Sun Sep 15, 2013 6:46 pm

From what I understood you don't use CURA directly on the Rostock, You use CURA to generate the Gcode then load that into Repetier Host.

barnett
Printmaster!
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 5:59 am

Re: can`t connect to Cura

Postby barnett » Mon Sep 16, 2013 6:47 am

I haven't tried it, but apparently printing from cura can be done.

I have only used it as a slicer (save gcode from cura and load to repetier host).

User avatar
Nylocke
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 1:43 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: can`t connect to Cura

Postby Nylocke » Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:45 pm

The newest version of Cura seems to be more compatible with things other than the ultimaker. My custom Ultimaker with RAMPS and Marlin can connect, and I'm willing to bet the RAMBo I have can connect as well. I think with the release of the Ultimaker 2 they made it more compatible, just make sure you set it to auto detect port and baud rate, otherwise it doesn't seem to work.


Return to “Cura”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest