Anyone have a Cura configuration file?

Talk about Cura software here (http://wiki.ultimaker.com/Cura)
bplemmons
Printmaster!
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:31 pm
Location: St. Peters MO
Contact:

Anyone have a Cura configuration file?

Postby bplemmons » Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:16 pm

Does anyone have a Cura config file to share?

Bill

User avatar
Jimustanguitar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2631
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:35 am
Location: Notre Dame area
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a Cura configuration file?

Postby Jimustanguitar » Mon May 13, 2013 2:26 am

I month or so ago when seemecnc had a "RoSoft" bundle for download (before they came out with their download.seemecnc.com page) this was the Cura profile in that RoSoft bundle: https://www.dropbox.com/s/zlso9rgyok9nh ... ockMAX.ini

sandy
Printmaster!
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:07 pm

Re: Anyone have a Cura configuration file?

Postby sandy » Wed Jun 26, 2013 9:47 pm

Dropbox says this file no longer exists.

Anybody have a cura settings file

thanks,

-sandy

User avatar
Jimustanguitar
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2631
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 1:35 am
Location: Notre Dame area
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a Cura configuration file?

Postby Jimustanguitar » Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:06 am

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0quioiaw1eb0n ... ockMAX.ini

Perhaps dropbox links are dynamic and change over time? Sorry about that.

sandy
Printmaster!
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:07 pm

Re: Anyone have a Cura configuration file?

Postby sandy » Sun Jun 30, 2013 6:15 pm

Thanks!

One more question, in preferences did you set your max height to your Z height? When I did that, the Cura slided calibration cube started printing 15-20mm above the surface.

weird, huh?

jesse
Printmaster!
Posts: 418
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyone have a Cura configuration file?

Postby jesse » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:04 pm

The new version of Cura has an option for Rostock printers during the install.

barnett
Printmaster!
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 5:59 am

Re: Anyone have a Cura configuration file?

Postby barnett » Wed Jul 24, 2013 7:26 am

sandy wrote:... in preferences did you set your max height to your Z height? When I did that, the Cura slided calibration cube started printing 15-20mm above the surface.


I'm just now trying cura and I have this exact problem where it prints into air 15mm above the surface. I see where it moves to z= 15mm, but then it's supposed to go down to z 0.30. This whole start sequence is the default except I edited the G28 to just be one G28 with no xyz parameter. I suspect I need to edit something.

gcode:

Code: Select all

;Generated with Cura_SteamEngine 13.06.4
M140 S79.000000
M109 T0 S232.000000
T0
M190 S79.000000
;Sliced at: Mon 22 Jul 2013 08:32:13
;Basic settings: Layer height: 0.25 Walls: 0.55 Fill: 0
;Print time: #P_TIME#
;Filament used: #F_AMNT#m #F_WGHT#g
;Filament cost: #F_COST#
G21        ;metric values
G90        ;absolute positioning
M107       ;start with the fan off
G28 ;X0 Y0  ;move X/Y to min endstops
;G28 Z0     ;move Z to min endstops
G1 Z15.0 F9000 ;move the platform down 15mm
G92 E0                  ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E3              ;extrude 3mm of feed stock
G92 E0                  ;zero the extruded length again
G1 F9000
M117 Printing...

;total_layers=60
;LAYER:0
M107
G0 F5580 X15.29 Y24.70 Z0.30
;TYPE:SKIRT
G1 F1440 X15.19 Y24.83 E0.01128
G1 X14.99 Y25.03 E0.03007
G1 X13.12 Y26.63 E0.19631


Return to “Cura”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests