RAMBO card just homes over and over

The RAMBo board is finally here, and here's a place to talk about it!
Post Reply
User avatar
LASERMAN
Printmaster!
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:46 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

RAMBO card just homes over and over

Post by LASERMAN » Mon Jul 07, 2014 12:03 pm

Greetings all!

I had a RAMBO card go out - I was cleaning the hot end tip with a brass brush and accidentally hit the LEDs. I got a spark, and the RAMBO blew a fuse (even though the LEDs don't go through the RAMBO - just uses the same power supply). I replaced the fuse, and when I turned it on, the card booted, homed the towers (never homed before), then displayed "RE-SETTING E-STOP" and immediately re-booted and repeated over and over.

I sent the card to Ultimachine for repair. It came back, and when I loaded the Repitier firmware, it stated doing the same thing as before.

I'm not sure where to go from here. Help!

Polygonhell
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2430
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Redmond WA

Re: RAMBO card just homes over and over

Post by Polygonhell » Mon Jul 07, 2014 12:20 pm

Does it do the same thing with the LCD disconnected?
The only EStop I'm aware of is on the LCD controller.

Other than that I think you'll have to talk to ultimachine.

User avatar
LASERMAN
Printmaster!
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:46 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: RAMBO card just homes over and over

Post by LASERMAN » Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:56 pm

I'll check that. I have the same hardware running on another RAMBO board right now.

User avatar
brent
Printmaster!
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 10:24 pm
Location: Mass.

Re: RAMBO card just homes over and over

Post by brent » Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:38 pm

Did you load a new version of repetier, or are you using the same version as before?

User avatar
LASERMAN
Printmaster!
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:46 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: RAMBO card just homes over and over

Post by LASERMAN » Thu Jul 17, 2014 8:29 am

I am on the current version. I was on the current version when I started using this card.

I will probably install the card this weekend and try it without the display attached. I currently have another card in there, and it's working with the display, so I am not hopeful.

I tried playing with the firmware using just the USB plug, but the 1.2 cards don't have that jumper, so you must have 12v to the card in order to do this.

Post Reply

Return to “RAMBo”