What are you using for a Taulman 618 Build Plate?

All things related to the Rostock MAX 3D Printer, the worlds FIRST Delta kit!
User avatar
fredini
Printmaster!
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:57 pm
Location: Coney Island, New York
Contact:

What are you using for a Taulman 618 Build Plate?

Postby fredini » Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:18 pm

People printing Taulman 618- what are you using for a build plate?

Using Blue painters tape I am getting warpage/separation. I'm going to try Elmer's glue stick on Blue tape- maybe this will be better??

The Taulman site suggested garolite, but the garolite I bought from McMaster Carr is so badly warped that its unusable. I've since read online that this is a commopjn problem. Mcmaster says their sheets are not flat.

Any advice?

Polygonhell
ULTIMATE 3D JEDDI
Posts: 2430
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Redmond WA

Re: What are you using for a Taulman 618 Build Plate?

Postby Polygonhell » Thu Jul 31, 2014 6:04 pm

The only surfaces I had luck with were Garolite and poplar board.
I had some luck with UHU glue stick on glass but the parts tended to warp once they were released from the build plate I keep meaning to try letting the part cool then reheating it to try and release the stress in the model.
Frankly I had pretty much given up on Nylon until I tried bridge, it's much better behaved than the other 2 taulman Nylons
Last edited by Polygonhell on Thu Jul 31, 2014 6:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.

barnett
Printmaster!
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 5:59 am

Re: What are you using for a Taulman 618 Build Plate?

Postby barnett » Thu Jul 31, 2014 6:20 pm

The corners have stayed down for me with blue UHU glue stick on glass as long as I added mouse ears.

I've used 618 and 645 - I want to try the bridge next, but I don't have any yet. With t-glase, I've had the best luck on plain clean glass.


Return to “Rostock MAX”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests