finicky extrusion. gaps

All about the retired H-1.1 3D Printers
mekhanic5
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:00 am

finicky extrusion. gaps

Postby mekhanic5 » Sat Aug 10, 2013 11:21 am

Hello, I have a unique setup that should improve print quality (bowden tube is only 2 inches long) but I am just having a ton of problems.

The layers have a lot of gaps. If I turn up the extrusion feed I end up with over spec width outputs and same gap problem

It seems that the extruder is just inconsistent/delayed in its extrusion--as if the material was a little springy. If I turn up the temps I get popping air bubbles. I have materhack PLA and it has been stored properly.

Here are the settings I tried:

.35mm Nozzle
PLA 1.75
185, 190, 195, 200 C temp
Layer height .20 (made worse at .25)
Speed at 30mm/s across the board.
Extrusion width: 0 (default) .37, and .40
Multiplier .90, 1.00, 1.10, 1.2 (better but my prints are .60mm when supposed to be .50mm test cube)

I have done the filament volume test posted in another thread http://forum.seemecnc.com/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=1163. It was within .1mm volume over 10mm of filament feed


IMG_0023.JPG



IMG_0041.JPG

mekhanic5
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:00 am

Re: finicky extrusion. gaps

Postby mekhanic5 » Sat Aug 10, 2013 11:23 am

IMG_0044.JPG


IMG_0032.JPG

User avatar
lordbinky
Printmaster!
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:53 am
Location: Tri Cities Washington

Re: finicky extrusion. gaps

Postby lordbinky » Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:01 pm

Are retraction and any other optional settings turned off when you are slicing your calibration cube?

mekhanic5
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 10:00 am

Re: finicky extrusion. gaps

Postby mekhanic5 » Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:35 pm

Retraction turned off. I think the extruder is missing steps. Not sure why.


Return to “H-1.1 3D Printers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests